Roto de Carpino (roast lamb, Jerusalem artichokes, and apple sauce)

Roto from Carpino (roast lamb, potatoes and lampascioni)

Main dishes

This is a traditional recipe from the Carpino region, typically served with cheese and lamb chops cooked with apples.

Enlarge photo
↓ Jump to recipe

A traditional recipe from the Carpino region in Italy, which combines lamb chops and roasted apples in a flavorful sauce.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time10 min
  • Cook time1 hr
  • Total1 hr 10 min
  • DifficultyMedium
  • CostModerate
  • Cooking methodfour
  • Estimated cost$24.50 $6.13 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 14, 2026.

Ingredients

4 people
  • $3.19
  • $20.14
  • $0.59
  • $0.58

Prices from US supermarkets for 2 of 4 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Preheat the oven to 170 °C.
  2. Peel the apples and cut them into pieces. Chop the parsley and garlic. ≈ 8 min
  3. Place the apples, lamb, lampascioni, parsley, garlic, chili pepper, salt, oil, and cheese in a baking dish, and mix well. ≈ 3 min
  4. Pour, pour one hour in the oven.

The bill

Roto from Carpino (roast lamb, potatoes and lampascioni)

  • 1.5 kg of ground apples$3.19
  • 1 kg of lamb ribs$20.14
  • parsley, garlic, extra virgin olive oil from Carpino, chili pepper, salt$0.59
  • grated cheese (pecorino)$0.58

Total$24.50

that's $6.13 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 1.5 kg of ground apples
  • 1 kg of lamb ribs
  • parsley, garlic, extra virgin olive oil from Carpino, chili pepper, salt
  • grated cheese (pecorino)
  • “Lampascioni” (also known as “cip’duzz,” or muscari bulbs), already cooked in salted water.
  • Half a glass of water

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating

On our Facebook page

0 reactions · 0 comments

Comment on Facebook ↗