Red cabbage with apples and spices

Red cabbage with apples and spices

Main dishes

Braised red cabbage with apple goudrenettes, flavored with cloves, bay leaf, and cinnamon, and bound with butter. A winter dish.

Enlarge photo
↓ Jump to recipe

Red cabbage with apples is a traditional winter side dish, often served with ground meat or mashed potatoes.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time15 min
  • Cook time45 min
  • Total1 hr
  • DifficultyEasy
  • CostBudget
  • Cooking methodCook over low heat, covered.
  • Estimated cost$3.21 $0.80 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 14, 2026.
  • Vegetarian

Ingredients

4 people
  • $2.07
  • $0.69
  • $0.04
  • $0.35
  • $0.06

Prices from US supermarkets for 4 of 5 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Finely shred the red cabbage and peel the apples before cutting them into pieces. ≈ 8 min
  2. Place the cabbage, apples, cloves, bay leaf, cinnamon, and a little sugar in a saucepan with as little water as possible, over low heat.
  3. Let the cabbage cook for approximately 45 minutes.
  4. Combine the cooking liquid with a little butter and flour, or cornstarch. ≈ 3 min
  5. Season with pepper and salt. ≈ 2 min

The bill

Red cabbage with apples and spices

  • 750 g of red cabbage$2.07
  • 2 small, round apples$0.69
  • A little sugar$0.04
  • butter, to use as a thickener$0.35
  • flour or cornstarch, to thicken$0.06

Total$3.21

that's $0.80 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 750 g of red cabbage
  • 2 small, round apples
  • 3 cloves of allspice
  • 2 bay leaves
  • A pinch of ground cinnamon
  • A little sugar
  • pepper and salt, to taste
  • butter, to use as a thickener
  • flour or cornstarch, to thicken

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating