Red cabbage with apples and spices
Braised red cabbage with apple goudrenettes, flavored with cloves, bay leaf, and cinnamon, and bound with butter. A winter dish.
Red cabbage with apples is a traditional winter side dish, often served with ground meat or mashed potatoes.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time15 min
- Cook time45 min
- Total1 hr
- DifficultyEasy
- CostBudget
- Cooking methodCook over low heat, covered.
- Estimated cost$3.21 $0.80 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 14, 2026.
- Vegetarian
Ingredients
people
- $2.07
- $0.69
- $0.04
- $0.35
- $0.06
Prices from US supermarkets for 4 of 5 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Finely shred the red cabbage and peel the apples before cutting them into pieces. ≈ 8 min
- Place the cabbage, apples, cloves, bay leaf, cinnamon, and a little sugar in a saucepan with as little water as possible, over low heat.
- Let the cabbage cook for approximately 45 minutes.
- Combine the cooking liquid with a little butter and flour, or cornstarch. ≈ 3 min
- Season with pepper and salt. ≈ 2 min
The bill
Red cabbage with apples and spices
- 750 g of red cabbage$2.07
- 2 small, round apples$0.69
- A little sugar$0.04
- butter, to use as a thickener$0.35
- flour or cornstarch, to thicken$0.06
Total$3.21
that's $0.80 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.