Kluai khai chueam, candied baby bananas with coconut cream

Kluai khai chueam, candied baby bananas with coconut cream

Desserts

A Thai dessert: whole bananas, completely candied in a pandan syrup until they turn amber, topped with a salty coconut cream that is thickened with rice f…

Enlarge photo
↓ Jump to recipe

These caramelized bananas with coconut milk are perfect for a light and delicious dessert. They are prepared in several simple steps and are served with a creamy coconut milk.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time30 min
  • Cook time45 min
  • Total1 hr 15 min
  • DifficultyEasy
  • CostBudget
  • Cooking methodsaucepan
  • Estimated cost$3.12 $0.52 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
  • Vegetarian
  • Vegan
  • Gluten-free

Ingredients

6 people
  • $1.60
  • $0.19
  • $1.24
  • $0.02
  • $0.07

Prices from US supermarkets for 2 of 5 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Place the sugar and water in a saucepan over medium-low heat and stir. ≈ 4 min
  2. Wash the pandan leaves, tie them together, and add them to the syrup. Stir until it thickens slightly.
  3. Cut off the ends of the bananas, make a lengthwise cut in the peel, and peel them. ≈ 8 min
  4. Place the whole bananas in the syrup and let them simmer until they turn a dark amber color. ≈ 3 min
  5. In a small saucepan, heat the coconut cream with the salt and rice flour, stirring constantly until it thickens.
  6. Serve the bananas on a plate, topped with a layer of coconut cream. ≈ 2 min

The bill

Kluai khai chueam, candied baby bananas with coconut cream

  • 6 small bananas (also known as plantains or baby bananas)$1.60
  • 1 cup of sugar$0.19
  • 1/2 cup of coconut cream$1.24
  • 1/2 teaspoon of salt$0.02
  • 2 tablespoons of rice flour$0.07

Total$3.12

that's $0.52 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 6 small bananas (also known as plantains or baby bananas)
  • 1 cup of sugar
  • 1.5 cups of water
  • 3 pandan leaves
  • 1/2 cup of coconut cream
  • 1/2 teaspoon of salt
  • 2 tablespoons of rice flour

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating