Kluai khai chueam, candied baby bananas with coconut cream
A Thai dessert: whole bananas, completely candied in a pandan syrup until they turn amber, topped with a salty coconut cream that is thickened with rice f…
These caramelized bananas with coconut milk are perfect for a light and delicious dessert. They are prepared in several simple steps and are served with a creamy coconut milk.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time30 min
- Cook time45 min
- Total1 hr 15 min
- DifficultyEasy
- CostBudget
- Cooking methodsaucepan
- Estimated cost$3.12 $0.52 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
- Vegetarian
- Vegan
- Gluten-free
Ingredients
people
- $1.60
- $0.19
- $1.24
- $0.02
- $0.07
Prices from US supermarkets for 2 of 5 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Place the sugar and water in a saucepan over medium-low heat and stir. ≈ 4 min
- Wash the pandan leaves, tie them together, and add them to the syrup. Stir until it thickens slightly.
- Cut off the ends of the bananas, make a lengthwise cut in the peel, and peel them. ≈ 8 min
- Place the whole bananas in the syrup and let them simmer until they turn a dark amber color. ≈ 3 min
- In a small saucepan, heat the coconut cream with the salt and rice flour, stirring constantly until it thickens.
- Serve the bananas on a plate, topped with a layer of coconut cream. ≈ 2 min
The bill
Kluai khai chueam, candied baby bananas with coconut cream
- 6 small bananas (also known as plantains or baby bananas)$1.60
- 1 cup of sugar$0.19
- 1/2 cup of coconut cream$1.24
- 1/2 teaspoon of salt$0.02
- 2 tablespoons of rice flour$0.07
Total$3.12
that's $0.52 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.