Futtjes with raisins
German New Year’s Day doughnuts: a semolina and milk batter, with egg yolks, flour, and yeast, topped with whipped egg whites and grapes, then fried in a …
Futtjes are a type of pastry made with lard, typical of the cuisine of Schleswig-Holstein, and are particularly enjoyed during the holiday season on the west coast and on the islands and islets.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time30 min
- Cook time20 min
- Resting10 min
- Total1 hr
- DifficultyMedium
- CostBudget
- Cooking methodfrying
- Estimated cost$6.18 $0.77 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
- Vegetarian
Ingredients
people
- $0.50
- $0.79
- $2.39
- $0.32
- $1.53
- $0.24
- $0.08
- $0.33
Prices from US supermarkets for 5 of 8 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Bring the milk to a boil and then add the semolina, stirring constantly.
- Add the egg yolks to the lukewarm broth.
- Add the flour and the yeast, which have been mixed with a little sugar. ≈ 3 min
- Gently fold in the whipped egg whites and grapes. ≈ 4 min
- Using a spoon, scoop up small portions of dough and place them in the hot oil, allowing them to brown.
- Take the freshly made croissants and place them on the skimmer, then roll them again while they are still warm in the sugar. ≈ 10 min
The bill
Futtjes with raisins
- 500 ml of milk$0.50
- 150 g of wheat semolina$0.79
- 6 large eggs, separated into whites and yolks$2.39
- 200 g of flour$0.32
- 200 g of grapes$1.53
- 30 g of fresh yeast$0.24
- sugar$0.08
- oil for deep frying$0.33
Total$6.18
that's $0.77 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
On our Facebook page
0 reactions · 0 comments
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.