Futtjes with raisins

Futtjes with raisins

Desserts

German New Year’s Day doughnuts: a semolina and milk batter, with egg yolks, flour, and yeast, topped with whipped egg whites and grapes, then fried in a …

Enlarge photo
↓ Jump to recipe

Futtjes are a type of pastry made with lard, typical of the cuisine of Schleswig-Holstein, and are particularly enjoyed during the holiday season on the west coast and on the islands and islets.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time30 min
  • Cook time20 min
  • Resting10 min
  • Total1 hr
  • DifficultyMedium
  • CostBudget
  • Cooking methodfrying
  • Estimated cost$6.18 $0.77 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
  • Vegetarian

Ingredients

8 people
  • $0.50
  • $0.79
  • $2.39
  • $0.32
  • $1.53
  • $0.24
  • $0.08
  • $0.33

Prices from US supermarkets for 5 of 8 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Bring the milk to a boil and then add the semolina, stirring constantly.
  2. Add the egg yolks to the lukewarm broth.
  3. Add the flour and the yeast, which have been mixed with a little sugar. ≈ 3 min
  4. Gently fold in the whipped egg whites and grapes. ≈ 4 min
  5. Using a spoon, scoop up small portions of dough and place them in the hot oil, allowing them to brown.
  6. Take the freshly made croissants and place them on the skimmer, then roll them again while they are still warm in the sugar. ≈ 10 min

The bill

Futtjes with raisins

  • 500 ml of milk$0.50
  • 150 g of wheat semolina$0.79
  • 6 large eggs, separated into whites and yolks$2.39
  • 200 g of flour$0.32
  • 200 g of grapes$1.53
  • 30 g of fresh yeast$0.24
  • sugar$0.08
  • oil for deep frying$0.33

Total$6.18

that's $0.77 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 500 ml of milk
  • 150 g of wheat semolina
  • 6 large eggs, separated into whites and yolks
  • 200 g of flour
  • 200 g of grapes
  • 30 g of fresh yeast
  • sugar
  • oil for deep frying

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating

On our Facebook page

0 reactions · 0 comments

Comment on Facebook ↗