Szaloncukor variations: coffee, chocolate, almond

Szaloncukor variations: coffee, chocolate, almond

Desserts

Variations of “szaloncukor” (a type of Christmas candy) in coffee, chocolate, coconut, and almond flavors, rolled into sticks. A festive assortment of fla…

Enlarge photo
↓ Jump to recipe

This sheet lists variations of “szaloncukor” (small Christmas sweets) flavored with coffee, chocolate, coconut, and almond paste, for use on Christmas trees.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time1 hr
  • Cook time30 min
  • Resting1 hr
  • Total2 hr 30 min
  • DifficultyMedium
  • CostBudget
  • Cooking methodCooking the sugar and molding
  • Estimated cost$5.41 $0.23 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
  • Vegetarian

Ingredients

24 people
  • $0.39
  • $0.17
  • $2.75
  • $2.10

Prices from US supermarkets for 3 of 4 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Remove the saucepan from the heat and stir in the fragrances. ≈ 4 min
  2. For the coffee version, add a generous amount of strong black coffee and 30g of butter (rum can also be added). ≈ 3 min
  3. For the chocolate version, add two tablespoons of cocoa powder, or, for a richer version, 100g of chocolate and 50g of butter. ≈ 3 min
  4. Roll the dough into a log of the desired thickness on a porcelain plate, marble, or plastic cutting board, using your wet hands to help. ≈ 10 min
  5. Before complete cooling, cut it into evenly sized pieces. If desired, coat them in chocolate.
  6. Cut out pieces of tissue paper and colorful wrapping paper to the desired size, fray the edges, and then wrap the candies once they are completely cool.

The bill

Szaloncukor variations: coffee, chocolate, almond

  • 500 g of sugar$0.39
  • Very strong black coffee$0.17
  • Almond paste$2.75
  • Cocoa or chocolate and butter$2.10

Total$5.41

that's $0.23 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 500 g of sugar
  • 10 tablespoons of water
  • Very strong black coffee
  • Almond paste
  • shredded coconut
  • Cocoa or chocolate and butter

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating