Farina bóna ice cream

Farina bóna ice cream

Desserts

A scoop of ice cream from the Ticino, flavored with “farina bóna,” a toasted corn flour with a nutty taste: milk, cream, sugar, and one egg yolk, simply b…

Enlarge photo
↓ Jump to recipe

“Farina bóna is a typical toasted corn flour from the Onsernone Valley, in the Ticino region. It gives this ice cream a flavour of toasted grains.”

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time5 min
  • Cook time—
  • Resting20 min
  • Total25 min
  • DifficultyEasy
  • CostBudget
  • Cooking methodcold
  • Estimated cost$1.74 $0.22 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
  • Vegetarian

Ingredients

8 people
  • $0.65
  • $0.58
  • $0.16
  • $0.35

Prices from US supermarkets for 3 of 4 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Combine all the ingredients. ≈ 4 min
  2. Pour the mixture into the ice cream maker and let it churn for 20 to 25 minutes.
  3. Adjust the proportions to your liking. ≈ 3 min

The bill

Farina bóna ice cream

  • 680 g of whole milk$0.65
  • 120 g of full-fat cream (35%)$0.58
  • 200 grams of sugar$0.16
  • 1 egg yolk$0.35

Total$1.74

that's $0.22 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 680 g of whole milk
  • 120 g of full-fat cream (35%)
  • 200 grams of sugar
  • 1 egg yolk
  • 40 g of fine corn flour (toasted corn flour)

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating