Farina bóna ice cream
A scoop of ice cream from the Ticino, flavored with “farina bóna,” a toasted corn flour with a nutty taste: milk, cream, sugar, and one egg yolk, simply b…
“Farina bóna is a typical toasted corn flour from the Onsernone Valley, in the Ticino region. It gives this ice cream a flavour of toasted grains.”
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time5 min
- Cook time—
- Resting20 min
- Total25 min
- DifficultyEasy
- CostBudget
- Cooking methodcold
- Estimated cost$1.74 $0.22 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
- Vegetarian
Ingredients
people
- $0.65
- $0.58
- $0.16
- $0.35
Prices from US supermarkets for 3 of 4 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Combine all the ingredients. ≈ 4 min
- Pour the mixture into the ice cream maker and let it churn for 20 to 25 minutes.
- Adjust the proportions to your liking. ≈ 3 min
The bill
Farina bóna ice cream
- 680 g of whole milk$0.65
- 120 g of full-fat cream (35%)$0.58
- 200 grams of sugar$0.16
- 1 egg yolk$0.35
Total$1.74
that's $0.22 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.