Red cabbage braised in red wine

Red cabbage braised in red wine

Vegetarian

Slow-braised red cabbage with red wine, vinegar, and jam, along with margarine and onion. A subtly sweet and sour side dish, best served warm.

Enlarge photo

At a glance: serves 6 people, 2 hr total (20 min prep and 1 hr 40 min cook time), difficulty: easy, about $0.77 per person, 145 kcal per serving.

↓ Jump to recipe

Slow-braised red cabbage with wine, jam, and vinegar, to be served warm as a side dish.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time20 min
  • Cook time1 hr 40 min
  • Total2 hr
  • DifficultyEasy
  • CostBudget
  • Calories145 kcal/serving
  • Cooking methodBraised
  • Estimated cost$4.60 $0.77 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
  • Vegetarian
  • Vegan

Ingredients

6 people
  • $2.07
  • $0.21
  • $0.20
  • $0.08
  • $1.58
  • $0.04
  • $0.27
  • $0.15

Prices from US supermarkets for 6 of 8 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Chop the cabbage into thin strips. Dice the onion. ≈ 8 min
  2. Heat the butter in a pan until the onion is softened. Add the cabbage and cover the pan to allow it to steam for about 10 minutes, until it is partially tender.
  3. Add the vinegar, wine, salt, pepper, and jam, then mix well. ≈ 4 min
  4. Cover and simmer for approximately 1 hour 30 minutes over low heat, until the cabbage is tender.
  5. Adjust the seasoning, then serve hot. ≈ 2 min

The bill

Red cabbage braised in red wine

  • 1/2 head of red cabbage$2.07
  • 1 onion$0.21
  • 4 tablespoons of margarine$0.20
  • 60 ml of vinegar$0.08
  • 360 ml of red wine$1.58
  • 1 teaspoon of salt$0.04
  • 1/2 teaspoon of pepper$0.27
  • 1 tablespoon of jam$0.15

Total$4.60

that's $0.77 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Nutrition per serving

Calories145 kcal
Fat6.1 g
Saturated fat1.7 g
Carbohydrates7.9 g
Sugars7.1 g
Fiber3.8 g
Protein1.7 g
Salt0.1 g

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 1/2 head of red cabbage
  • 1 onion
  • 4 tablespoons of margarine
  • 60 ml of vinegar
  • 360 ml of red wine
  • 1 teaspoon of salt
  • 1/2 teaspoon of pepper
  • 1 tablespoon of jam

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating