Red cabbage braised in red wine
Slow-braised red cabbage with red wine, vinegar, and jam, along with margarine and onion. A subtly sweet and sour side dish, best served warm.
At a glance: serves 6 people, 2 hr total (20 min prep and 1 hr 40 min cook time), difficulty: easy, about $0.77 per person, 145 kcal per serving.
Slow-braised red cabbage with wine, jam, and vinegar, to be served warm as a side dish.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time20 min
- Cook time1 hr 40 min
- Total2 hr
- DifficultyEasy
- CostBudget
- Calories145 kcal/serving
- Cooking methodBraised
- Estimated cost$4.60 $0.77 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
- Vegetarian
- Vegan
Ingredients
people
- $2.07
- $0.21
- $0.20
- $0.08
- $1.58
- $0.04
- $0.27
- $0.15
Prices from US supermarkets for 6 of 8 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Chop the cabbage into thin strips. Dice the onion. ≈ 8 min
- Heat the butter in a pan until the onion is softened. Add the cabbage and cover the pan to allow it to steam for about 10 minutes, until it is partially tender.
- Add the vinegar, wine, salt, pepper, and jam, then mix well. ≈ 4 min
- Cover and simmer for approximately 1 hour 30 minutes over low heat, until the cabbage is tender.
- Adjust the seasoning, then serve hot. ≈ 2 min
The bill
Red cabbage braised in red wine
- 1/2 head of red cabbage$2.07
- 1 onion$0.21
- 4 tablespoons of margarine$0.20
- 60 ml of vinegar$0.08
- 360 ml of red wine$1.58
- 1 teaspoon of salt$0.04
- 1/2 teaspoon of pepper$0.27
- 1 tablespoon of jam$0.15
Total$4.60
that's $0.77 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
Nutrition per serving
| Calories | 145 kcal |
|---|---|
| Fat | 6.1 g |
| Saturated fat | 1.7 g |
| Carbohydrates | 7.9 g |
| Sugars | 7.1 g |
| Fiber | 3.8 g |
| Protein | 1.7 g |
| Salt | 0.1 g |
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.