Coconut-sautéed melon and spinach

Korola bhaji, bitter melon sautéed with coconut

Main dishes

Korala bhaji (Bengali melon dish): Slices of melon, lightly salted and marinated in fennel, cumin, chili pepper, and amchur (a souring agent), then sautée…

Enlarge photo
↓ Jump to recipe

In this Bengali stir-fry, the bitterness of the bitter melon (margose) is balanced by the charred fennel, chili peppers, and the acidity of amchur, the green mango powder. It is typically served with rice, chapati bread, or dal (lentil soup).

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time30 min
  • Cook time25 min
  • Resting20 min
  • Total1 hr 15 min
  • DifficultyEasy
  • CostBudget
  • Cooking methodstove
  • Estimated cost$11.16 $2.79 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
  • Vegetarian
  • Vegan

Ingredients

4 people
  • $8.73
  • $0.41
  • $0.11
  • $0.08
  • $0.24
  • $0.26
  • $0.30
  • $0.29
  • $0.03
  • $0.71

Prices from US supermarkets for 6 of 10 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Wash the bitter melons, finely dice them, and remove the seeds. ≈ 8 min
  2. Mix them together with a pinch of salt and half of the turmeric, and let them rest for 15 to 20 minutes, then drain off the resulting liquid.
  3. Grill the fennel until it is dry, let it cool, and then coarsely chop it.
  4. Mix it with cumin, chili powder, amchur, ajowan, and the rest of the turmeric. ≈ 4 min
  5. Coat the cantaloupe with this mixture and let it sit for a while. ≈ 3 min
  6. Heat the mustard oil and brown the curry leaves.
  7. Add the onions and cook them over medium heat until they are softened and translucent. ≈ 3 min
  8. Add the cantaloupe melon and mix well. ≈ 4 min
  9. Cover and cook over low heat, stirring occasionally.
  10. When it’s soft and slightly crispy, add the coconut and cook for another 2 minutes.
  11. Garnish with cilantro and serve. ≈ 2 min

The bill

Korola bhaji, bitter melon sautéed with coconut

  • 3 to 4 medium-sized, seeded, and diced bitter melons$8.73
  • 2 medium onions, chopped$0.41
  • 1 tablespoon of fennel seeds$0.11
  • 1.5 teaspoons of ground cumin$0.08
  • 1/2 teaspoon of turmeric$0.24
  • 2 teaspoons of red chili powder$0.26
  • 40 g of shredded coconut$0.30
  • 3 to 4 tablespoons of mustard oil$0.29
  • salt$0.03
  • chopped cilantro$0.71

Total$11.16

that's $2.79 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 3 to 4 medium-sized, seeded, and diced bitter melons
  • 2 medium onions, chopped
  • 7 to 8 curry leaves
  • 1 tablespoon of fennel seeds
  • 1/2 teaspoon of ajowan
  • 1.5 teaspoons of ground cumin
  • 1/2 teaspoon of turmeric
  • 2 teaspoons of red chili powder
  • 1.5 teaspoons of amchur (green mango powder)
  • 40 g of shredded coconut
  • 3 to 4 tablespoons of mustard oil
  • salt
  • chopped cilantro

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating