Korola bhaji, bitter melon sautéed with coconut
Korala bhaji (Bengali melon dish): Slices of melon, lightly salted and marinated in fennel, cumin, chili pepper, and amchur (a souring agent), then sautée…
In this Bengali stir-fry, the bitterness of the bitter melon (margose) is balanced by the charred fennel, chili peppers, and the acidity of amchur, the green mango powder. It is typically served with rice, chapati bread, or dal (lentil soup).
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time30 min
- Cook time25 min
- Resting20 min
- Total1 hr 15 min
- DifficultyEasy
- CostBudget
- Cooking methodstove
- Estimated cost$11.16 $2.79 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
- Vegetarian
- Vegan
Ingredients
- $8.73
- $0.41
- $0.11
- $0.08
- $0.24
- $0.26
- $0.30
- $0.29
- $0.03
- $0.71
Prices from US supermarkets for 6 of 10 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Wash the bitter melons, finely dice them, and remove the seeds. ≈ 8 min
- Mix them together with a pinch of salt and half of the turmeric, and let them rest for 15 to 20 minutes, then drain off the resulting liquid.
- Grill the fennel until it is dry, let it cool, and then coarsely chop it.
- Mix it with cumin, chili powder, amchur, ajowan, and the rest of the turmeric. ≈ 4 min
- Coat the cantaloupe with this mixture and let it sit for a while. ≈ 3 min
- Heat the mustard oil and brown the curry leaves.
- Add the onions and cook them over medium heat until they are softened and translucent. ≈ 3 min
- Add the cantaloupe melon and mix well. ≈ 4 min
- Cover and cook over low heat, stirring occasionally.
- When it’s soft and slightly crispy, add the coconut and cook for another 2 minutes.
- Garnish with cilantro and serve. ≈ 2 min
The bill
Korola bhaji, bitter melon sautéed with coconut
- 3 to 4 medium-sized, seeded, and diced bitter melons$8.73
- 2 medium onions, chopped$0.41
- 1 tablespoon of fennel seeds$0.11
- 1.5 teaspoons of ground cumin$0.08
- 1/2 teaspoon of turmeric$0.24
- 2 teaspoons of red chili powder$0.26
- 40 g of shredded coconut$0.30
- 3 to 4 tablespoons of mustard oil$0.29
- salt$0.03
- chopped cilantro$0.71
Total$11.16
that's $2.79 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.