Kartoffel-Lebkuchen, German potato hazelnut gingerbread
Christmas Lebkuchen: A mixture of apple puree, flour, eggs, sugar, ground hazelnuts, candied lemon and orange peel, and cinnamon, spread on baking sheets …
Potatoes make these spiced breads soft and affordable. Cook the apples the day before.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time1 hr
- Cook time20 min
- Resting12 hr
- Total13 hr 20 min
- DifficultyMedium
- CostBudget
- Cooking methodfour
- Estimated cost$14.50 $0.36 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
- Vegetarian
Ingredients
people
- $1.06
- $0.72
- $0.28
- $0.58
- $2.39
- $8.81
- $0.24
- $0.31
- $0.11
Prices from US supermarkets for 6 of 9 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Cook the field apples, preferably the day before.
- Peel them and mash them into a smooth puree.
- Mix the flour with the yeast and add it to the puree. ≈ 4 min
- Finely chop the candied peel and add it. ≈ 8 min
- Add the eggs, sugar, hazelnuts, and cinnamon. ≈ 3 min
- Knead the dough thoroughly. ≈ 10 min
- Spread the dough evenly over the tart shells. ≈ 4 min
- Bake for approximately 20 minutes at 175 °C (150 °C with convection).
- If desired, top with chocolate or a powdered sugar glaze. ≈ 3 min
The bill
Kartoffel-Lebkuchen, German potato hazelnut gingerbread
- 500 g of ground apples$1.06
- 450 g of flour$0.72
- 3 packets of baking powder$0.28
- 750 g of sugar$0.58
- 6 eggs$2.39
- 500 g of ground hazelnuts$8.81
- 100 g of candied lemon peel$0.24
- 100 g of candied orange peel$0.31
- 1/2 teaspoon of ground cinnamon$0.11
Total$14.50
that's $0.36 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
On our Facebook page
0 reactions · 0 comments
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.