Kartoffel-Lebkuchen, German potato hazelnut gingerbread

Kartoffel-Lebkuchen, German potato hazelnut gingerbread

Baking

Christmas Lebkuchen: A mixture of apple puree, flour, eggs, sugar, ground hazelnuts, candied lemon and orange peel, and cinnamon, spread on baking sheets …

Enlarge photo
↓ Jump to recipe

Potatoes make these spiced breads soft and affordable. Cook the apples the day before.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time1 hr
  • Cook time20 min
  • Resting12 hr
  • Total13 hr 20 min
  • DifficultyMedium
  • CostBudget
  • Cooking methodfour
  • Estimated cost$14.50 $0.36 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
  • Vegetarian

Ingredients

40 people
  • $1.06
  • $0.72
  • $0.28
  • $0.58
  • $2.39
  • $8.81
  • $0.24
  • $0.31
  • $0.11

Prices from US supermarkets for 6 of 9 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Cook the field apples, preferably the day before.
  2. Peel them and mash them into a smooth puree.
  3. Mix the flour with the yeast and add it to the puree. ≈ 4 min
  4. Finely chop the candied peel and add it. ≈ 8 min
  5. Add the eggs, sugar, hazelnuts, and cinnamon. ≈ 3 min
  6. Knead the dough thoroughly. ≈ 10 min
  7. Spread the dough evenly over the tart shells. ≈ 4 min
  8. Bake for approximately 20 minutes at 175 °C (150 °C with convection).
  9. If desired, top with chocolate or a powdered sugar glaze. ≈ 3 min

The bill

Kartoffel-Lebkuchen, German potato hazelnut gingerbread

  • 500 g of ground apples$1.06
  • 450 g of flour$0.72
  • 3 packets of baking powder$0.28
  • 750 g of sugar$0.58
  • 6 eggs$2.39
  • 500 g of ground hazelnuts$8.81
  • 100 g of candied lemon peel$0.24
  • 100 g of candied orange peel$0.31
  • 1/2 teaspoon of ground cinnamon$0.11

Total$14.50

that's $0.36 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 500 g of ground apples
  • 450 g of flour
  • 3 packets of baking powder
  • 750 g of sugar
  • 6 eggs
  • 500 g of ground hazelnuts
  • 100 g of candied lemon peel
  • 100 g of candied orange peel
  • 1/2 teaspoon of ground cinnamon
  • Forgotten (round or square)
  • Dark chocolate or powdered sugar (optional)

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating

On our Facebook page

0 reactions · 0 comments

Comment on Facebook ↗