Gyros-style tomato and gluten patties

Gyros-style tomato and gluten patties

Vegetarian

Vegetarian oat, semolina, and gluten-free galettes, flavored with gyro, savory, and slow-cooked onion and tomato, without meat.

Enlarge photo
↓ Jump to recipe

These vegetarian galettes capture the taste of Greek gyros, with tomatoes and onions baked into the dough. They are made with simple ingredients.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time20 min
  • Cook time15 min
  • Total35 min
  • DifficultyEasy
  • CostBudget
  • Cooking methodFrying in a pan
  • Estimated cost$3.18 $0.80 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
  • Vegetarian
  • Vegan

Ingredients

4 people
  • $0.42
  • $0.63
  • $1.64
  • $0.09
  • $0.21
  • $0.03
  • $0.16

Prices from US supermarkets for 5 of 7 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Mix the rolled oats, semolina, and gluten together in equal parts. ≈ 4 min
  2. Add the savory, hot peppers, gyro spice, salt, and pepper. ≈ 3 min
  3. Mix the ingredients with water and a little soy sauce to create a paste. ≈ 4 min
  4. Chop the tomatoes and onions into small pieces, then sauté them in a pan with a little oil and pepper.
  5. Add them to the dough. ≈ 4 min
  6. Make the pancakes in a frying pan and cook them until they are golden brown, using a little oil.

The bill

Gyros-style tomato and gluten patties

  • rolled oats, in the same quantity as the other grains$0.42
  • Soft wheat semolina, used in the same quantity as other grains.$0.63
  • Wheat gluten, in the same quantity as other grains.$1.64
  • soy sauce, to taste$0.09
  • Tomatoes and onions, in sufficient quantities$0.21
  • Savory, spicy, gyro seasoning, salt and pepper$0.03
  • oil, for cooking$0.16

Total$3.18

that's $0.80 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Before you start

Ingredients

  • rolled oats, in the same quantity as the other grains
  • Soft wheat semolina, used in the same quantity as other grains.
  • Wheat gluten, in the same quantity as other grains.
  • soy sauce, to taste
  • Tomatoes and onions, in sufficient quantities
  • Savory, spicy, gyro seasoning, salt and pepper
  • oil, for cooking

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating