Gula cakar, Indonesian rock candy
An Indonesian confectionery: sugar cooked and then poured into molds and cut into warm, bite-sized sticks, to be eaten or melted into coffee or tea.
Indulge in these delicious homemade sugar sticks. A simple and quick dessert to brighten up your meals.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time10 min
- Cook time30 min
- Resting1 hr
- Total1 hr 40 min
- DifficultyEasy
- CostBudget
- Cooking methodsaucepan
- Estimated cost$7.46 $0.15 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
- Vegetarian
- Vegan
- Gluten-free
Ingredients
people
- $3.86
- $0.05
- $3.55
Prices from US supermarkets for 1 of 3 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Place the sugar in a saucepan with a small amount of water, and stir until the sugar dissolves. Then, bring the mixture to a boil.
- Add the baking soda, food coloring, and vanilla. ≈ 3 min
- As soon as the mixture comes to a boil, pour it into a large bowl and let it set. ≈ 3 min
- Cut the sugar into small sticks while it is still warm, before it hardens. ≈ 8 min
- Enjoy the gula cakar as is, or melt it into a cup of hot coffee or tea. ≈ 3 min
The bill
Gula cakar, Indonesian rock candy
- 5 kilograms of sugar$3.86
- 5 teaspoons of baking soda$0.05
- food coloring$3.55
Total$7.46
that's $0.15 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.