Gula cakar, Indonesian rock candy

Gula cakar, Indonesian rock candy

Desserts

An Indonesian confectionery: sugar cooked and then poured into molds and cut into warm, bite-sized sticks, to be eaten or melted into coffee or tea.

Enlarge photo
↓ Jump to recipe

Indulge in these delicious homemade sugar sticks. A simple and quick dessert to brighten up your meals.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time10 min
  • Cook time30 min
  • Resting1 hr
  • Total1 hr 40 min
  • DifficultyEasy
  • CostBudget
  • Cooking methodsaucepan
  • Estimated cost$7.46 $0.15 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
  • Vegetarian
  • Vegan
  • Gluten-free

Ingredients

50 people
  • $3.86
  • $0.05
  • $3.55

Prices from US supermarkets for 1 of 3 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Place the sugar in a saucepan with a small amount of water, and stir until the sugar dissolves. Then, bring the mixture to a boil.
  2. Add the baking soda, food coloring, and vanilla. ≈ 3 min
  3. As soon as the mixture comes to a boil, pour it into a large bowl and let it set. ≈ 3 min
  4. Cut the sugar into small sticks while it is still warm, before it hardens. ≈ 8 min
  5. Enjoy the gula cakar as is, or melt it into a cup of hot coffee or tea. ≈ 3 min

The bill

Gula cakar, Indonesian rock candy

  • 5 kilograms of sugar$3.86
  • 5 teaspoons of baking soda$0.05
  • food coloring$3.55

Total$7.46

that's $0.15 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 5 kilograms of sugar
  • 5 teaspoons of baking soda
  • food coloring
  • 1 tablespoon of vanilla powder (or to taste)
  • water

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating