Fresh fruit tart with pastry cream
A festive tart: a pre-baked shortcrust pastry base, filled with pastry cream and topped with bananas, kiwifruit, strawberries, and blueberries, all glazed…
At a glance: serves 6 people, 4 hr total (1 hr prep, 30 min cook time and 2 hr 30 min resting), difficulty: medium, about $1.61 per person.
A classic dessert: a sugar pastry, pastry cream, and colorful fruits covered in jelly. It’s best prepared in advance to serve it fresh.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time1 hr
- Cook time30 min
- Resting2 hr 30 min
- Total4 hr
- DifficultyMedium
- CostBudget
- Cooking methodfour
- Estimated cost$9.64 $1.61 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
- Vegetarian
Ingredients
sweet pastry
- $0.48
- $1.39
- $0.08
- $0.40
pastry cream
- $0.50
- $1.40
- $0.08
- $0.06
- $0.28
Decoration
- $0.54
- $2.32
- $1.38
- $0.73
Prices from US supermarkets for 9 of 13 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- For the sugar pastry, rub the flour together with the cold, diced butter, add the sugar and egg, and quickly bring the dough together into a ball, without overworking it. Let it rest in the refrigerator for 30 minutes.
- For the pastry cream, heat the milk with the lemon zest. Whisk the egg yolks with the sugar, then add the flour, and gradually pour in the warm milk while whisking. Return to the heat and cook for 2-3 minutes, stirring constantly, until it thickens.
- Let the cream cool down while stirring occasionally to prevent a skin from forming on the surface.
- Roll out the dough thinly, working it as little as possible, into a disc about 3 to 4 mm thick, approximately 1 cm larger than the mold. Grease the 26 to 30 cm mold, place the disc inside, and fold the excess dough over the edges to create a sort of well. Using the remaining dough, reinforce the edges or create small tartlet bases with a diameter of 3 cm and a depth of 1 cm. ≈ 3 min
- Place a circle of baking paper on top of the dough, cover with dried vegetables, and bake at 180 °C for 20 to 30 minutes, or until the edges are golden brown with dark streaks. The individual tarts will cook at the same time.
- Remove the baking sheet from the oven, discard the paper and dry vegetables, and let it cool.
- Generously fill with pastry cream, smooth with a flat spatula, and refrigerate for at least 2 hours. Pour the remaining cream into the small molds and refrigerate as well.
- Prepare the sauce according to the instructions on the package. Wash the fruits, slice the bananas and kiwifruit into 2mm thick rounds, and the strawberries into halves or quarters if they are large. ≈ 8 min
- Arrange the fruits on top of the cream and then pour the jelly over them. ≈ 3 min
The bill
Fresh fruit tart with pastry cream
- 300 g of flour$0.48
- 150 g of cold butter$1.39
- 100 grams of sugar$0.08
- 1 egg$0.40
- 500 ml of milk$0.50
- 4 egg yolks$1.40
- 100 g of sugar$0.08
- 40 g of flour$0.06
- 1 untreated lemon (optional, for flavour)$0.28
- 2 bananas$0.54
- 4 perfectly ripe kiwifruit$2.32
- 1 package of strawberries (250 g)$1.38
- 1 small container of blueberries (125 g)$0.73
Total$9.64
that's $1.61 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
On our Facebook page
0 reactions · 0 comments
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.