Crispy flour-fried crabs

Crispy flour-fried crabs

Appetizers

Small, crispy crab cakes made with a light batter of beaten eggs, flour, and bird’s eye chili, fried until golden brown and crispy. Serve hot.

Enlarge photo
↓ Jump to recipe

Small, crispy crab cakes coated in a light egg and flour batter, fried until golden brown.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time20 min
  • Cook time15 min
  • Total35 min
  • DifficultyEasy
  • CostPricey
  • Cooking methodFrying
  • Estimated cost$45.27 $11.32 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.

Ingredients

4 people
  • $44.19
  • $0.40
  • $0.10
  • $0.02
  • $0.27
  • $0.13
  • $0.16

Prices from US supermarkets for 6 of 7 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Wash the crabs thoroughly, then carefully cut them in half. ≈ 8 min
  2. Put them in a salad bowl. ≈ 3 min
  3. Add the remaining ingredients. ≈ 3 min
  4. Mix. ≈ 4 min
  5. Fry until they are crispy and golden brown.

The bill

Crispy flour-fried crabs

  • 500 g of small crabs (alimasag)$44.19
  • 1 egg, beaten$0.40
  • 65 grams of flour$0.10
  • 1/2 teaspoon of salt$0.02
  • 1/2 teaspoon of pepper$0.27
  • 1 teaspoon of chopped bird’s eye chili (labuyo)$0.13
  • Oil for deep frying, in sufficient quantity$0.16

Total$45.27

that's $11.32 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 500 g of small crabs (alimasag)
  • 1 egg, beaten
  • 65 grams of flour
  • 1/2 teaspoon of salt
  • 1/2 teaspoon of pepper
  • 1 teaspoon of chopped bird’s eye chili (labuyo)
  • Oil for deep frying, in sufficient quantity

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating