Anise seed rings (rioutes)
Savoyard dry biscuits in the shape of a ring, flavored with anise: the dough is first washed with water, then dried for a long time in the oven.
The rizette is a traditional dry biscuit from Savoie. Its dough, similar to that of bread, is flavored with anise, shaped into a ring, then whitened and dried in the oven.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time30 min
- Cook time1 hr
- Resting10 min
- Total1 hr 40 min
- DifficultyEasy
- CostBudget
- Cooking methodfour
- Estimated cost$2.14 $0.18 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
- Vegetarian
Ingredients
people
- $0.48
- $0.51
- $0.16
- $0.40
- $0.59
Prices from US supermarkets for 4 of 5 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- In a bowl, combine the flour, salt, pepper, and anise powder. ≈ 3 min
- Add one and a half cups of water and knead until a dough forms. ≈ 10 min
- Divide the dough into 12 portions. Roll each portion into a ball about the size of an egg, then stretch it into a sausage about the size of a small finger. Close the dough into a ring by tying the ends together. ≈ 10 min
- Boil salted water and submerge the rings in it for 10 minutes. Drain them thoroughly, then dry them on a dishcloth.
- Preheat the oven to 90 °C (setting 3).
- Place the croutons on a plate. Whisk the egg with a little milk and then brush it over the croutons. ≈ 4 min
- Bake for at least one hour to allow for thorough drying.
- Take them out of the oven and sprinkle with anise seeds.
The bill
Anise seed rings (rioutes)
- 300 g of flour$0.48
- 2 tablespoons of anise or dill seeds$0.51
- pepper$0.16
- 1 egg$0.40
- A little milk$0.59
Total$2.14
that's $0.18 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
On our Facebook page
0 reactions · 0 comments
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.