Anise seed rings (rioutes)

Anise seed rings (rioutes)

Baking

Savoyard dry biscuits in the shape of a ring, flavored with anise: the dough is first washed with water, then dried for a long time in the oven.

Enlarge photo
↓ Jump to recipe

The rizette is a traditional dry biscuit from Savoie. Its dough, similar to that of bread, is flavored with anise, shaped into a ring, then whitened and dried in the oven.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time30 min
  • Cook time1 hr
  • Resting10 min
  • Total1 hr 40 min
  • DifficultyEasy
  • CostBudget
  • Cooking methodfour
  • Estimated cost$2.14 $0.18 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
  • Vegetarian

Ingredients

12 people
  • $0.48
  • $0.51
  • $0.16
  • $0.40
  • $0.59

Prices from US supermarkets for 4 of 5 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. In a bowl, combine the flour, salt, pepper, and anise powder. ≈ 3 min
  2. Add one and a half cups of water and knead until a dough forms. ≈ 10 min
  3. Divide the dough into 12 portions. Roll each portion into a ball about the size of an egg, then stretch it into a sausage about the size of a small finger. Close the dough into a ring by tying the ends together. ≈ 10 min
  4. Boil salted water and submerge the rings in it for 10 minutes. Drain them thoroughly, then dry them on a dishcloth.
  5. Preheat the oven to 90 °C (setting 3).
  6. Place the croutons on a plate. Whisk the egg with a little milk and then brush it over the croutons. ≈ 4 min
  7. Bake for at least one hour to allow for thorough drying.
  8. Take them out of the oven and sprinkle with anise seeds.

The bill

Anise seed rings (rioutes)

  • 300 g of flour$0.48
  • 2 tablespoons of anise or dill seeds$0.51
  • pepper$0.16
  • 1 egg$0.40
  • A little milk$0.59

Total$2.14

that's $0.18 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 300 g of flour
  • 2 teaspoons of anise powder
  • 2 tablespoons of anise or dill seeds
  • 2 pinches of salt
  • pepper
  • 1 egg
  • A little milk
  • Approximately 300 ml of water (about 1.5 cups)

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating

On our Facebook page

0 reactions · 0 comments

Comment on Facebook ↗