Whole wheat rock cakes with raisins, hazelnuts and carrot
Small, rustic cakes made with whole-wheat flour, featuring grape, hazelnut, and carrot flavors, that take on a rocky appearance during baking.
Rock cakes are small, wholesome cakes originating in Britain. Their name comes from their shape: when baked properly, they resemble small rocks. Serve them with coffee, tea, or as a dessert.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time15 min
- Cook time20 min
- Resting15 min
- Total50 min
- DifficultyEasy
- CostBudget
- Cooking methodfour
- Estimated cost$2.96 $0.25 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
- Vegetarian
Ingredients
people
- $0.38
- $0.38
- $0.61
- $0.44
- $0.08
- $0.55
- $0.40
- $0.09
- $0.03
Prices from US supermarkets for 6 of 9 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Preheat the oven to 200 °C.
- Mix the flour and yeast, add the butter or margarine, and knead until a dough forms. ≈ 10 min
- Add the grapes, hazelnuts, grated carrots, sugar, egg, milk, and spices, and knead again. ≈ 10 min
- Place 8 to 12 small mounds on a greased baking sheet, using two tablespoons. ≈ 3 min
- Bake for 15 to 20 minutes, or until the cakes are firm and golden brown.
- Let it cool on a wire rack.
The bill
Whole wheat rock cakes with raisins, hazelnuts and carrot
- 225 g of whole-wheat flour$0.38
- 110 g of butter or margarine$0.38
- 80 grams of grapes$0.61
- 25 g of chopped hazelnuts$0.44
- 25 g of grated carrots$0.08
- 115 g of fine, light brown sugar$0.55
- 1 egg$0.40
- 2 teaspoons of baking powder$0.09
- 2 tablespoons of milk$0.03
Total$2.96
that's $0.25 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
On our Facebook page
0 reactions · 0 comments
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.