Queen’s pie

Vol-au-vent bouchées à la reine

Appetizers

The classic pub dish: vol-au-vent filled with chicken and mushroom pieces in a flavorful broth, thickened with cream and egg yolk, and seasoned with a bou…

Enlarge photo
↓ Jump to recipe

The “Tarte à la Reine” (Queen’s Tart) gets its name from Marguerite de Valois, the wife of Henry IV. This dish, often overlooked, is nevertheless one of the great classics of French cuisine. It can be served as an appetizer or as a main course, and can also be varied with seafood or snails.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time20 min
  • Cook time35 min
  • Resting10 min
  • Total1 hr 5 min
  • DifficultyMedium
  • CostModerate
  • Cooking methodfour, frying pan
  • Estimated cost$12.33 $6.17 / serving Estimated price; varies by store.

Ingredients

2 people
  • $0.16
  • $2.31
  • $0.58
  • $0.51
  • $0.05
  • $0.35
  • $0.95
  • $5.79
  • $1.50
  • $0.13

Prices from US supermarkets.

Directions

  1. Bring the broth to a boil with the herb bundle, and let it simmer for 10 minutes.
  2. Cut the chicken into small pieces. ≈ 8 min
  3. Quickly wash the mushrooms and cut them in half or into quarters. ≈ 8 min
  4. In a skillet, melt the butter over medium-high heat and sauté the shallot for 1 minute, stirring occasionally.
  5. Add the flour and cook for 1 minute without stirring.
  6. Gradually pour in the filtered broth and cook for 2 minutes, stirring constantly.
  7. Add the chicken and mushrooms and cook for 5 to 6 minutes, stirring occasionally.
  8. Preheat the crusts in the oven at 180 °C for 5 to 10 minutes, but do not let them burn.
  9. Combine the cream and egg yolks, pour into the saucepan while whisking, and remove from the heat as soon as the sauce thickens enough to coat the back of a spoon. Season with pepper only, without salt.
  10. Immediately coat the crusts and serve without delay. ≈ 10 min

The bill

Vol-au-vent bouchées à la reine

  • 1 chopped shallot$0.16
  • 2 large chicken breasts or turkey breasts$2.31
  • 115 g of small mushrooms$0.58
  • 55 g of butter$0.51
  • 2 tablespoons of flour$0.05
  • 1 egg yolk$0.35
  • 240 ml of heavy cream (or full-fat cream)$0.95
  • 1 bouquet garni$5.79
  • 340 ml of chicken broth$1.50
  • pepper$0.13

Total$12.33

that's $6.17 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 4 vol-au-vent pastry shells
  • 1 chopped shallot
  • 2 large chicken breasts or turkey breasts
  • 115 g of small mushrooms
  • 55 g of butter
  • 2 tablespoons of flour
  • 1 egg yolk
  • 240 ml of heavy cream (or full-fat cream)
  • 1 bouquet garni
  • 340 ml of chicken broth
  • pepper

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating