Vegetarian rice noodles with red curry and coconut milk

Vegetarian rice noodles with red curry and coconut milk

Main dishes

Thai vegetarian rice noodles: a red curry sauce with coconut milk and mushrooms, served over noodles and soybean sprouts, with tofu, salted radish, peanut…

Enlarge photo
↓ Jump to recipe

These rice noodle dishes are prepared for the vegetarian “jay” cuisine: a coconut milk curry sauce, poured over thin rice noodles and topped with tofu, salted radish, and peanuts.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time20 min
  • Cook time15 min
  • Total35 min
  • DifficultyEasy
  • CostBudget
  • Cooking methodsaucepan
  • Estimated cost$10.53 $2.63 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
  • Vegetarian
  • Vegan

Ingredients

4 people
  • $1.68
  • $0.25
  • $0.30
  • $0.57
  • $0.30
  • $0.24
  • $0.89
  • $1.84
  • $4.31
  • $0.02
  • $0.13

Prices from US supermarkets for 6 of 11 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Heat 120 ml of coconut milk in a saucepan until the oil separates.
  2. Mix the curry paste in a pan until it releases its aroma. ≈ 3 min
  3. Add the straw mushrooms and black fungus, then the sugar and soy sauce. ≈ 3 min
  4. Pour the remaining coconut milk and remove from the heat as soon as it boils.
  5. When ready to serve, blanch the noodles and soybean sprouts, and arrange them in the bowls.
  6. Pour the with curry sauce, add the tofu, salted radishes, and peanuts, and garnish with celery. ≈ 2 min

The bill

Vegetarian rice noodles with red curry and coconut milk

  • 200 g of fine rice noodles$1.68
  • 50 g of finely chopped black mushrooms$0.25
  • 60 g of finely chopped straw mushrooms$0.30
  • 4 tablespoons of chopped, salted radishes$0.57
  • 4 tablespoons of crushed, toasted peanuts$0.30
  • 3 finely chopped Chinese celery stalks$0.24
  • 200 g of soybean sprouts$0.89
  • 3 tablespoons of vegetarian red curry paste$1.84
  • 750 ml of coconut milk$4.31
  • 2 tablespoons of sugar$0.02
  • 2 tablespoons of light soy sauce$0.13

Total$10.53

that's $2.63 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 200 g of fine rice noodles
  • 1 block of firm tofu, crumbled
  • 50 g of finely chopped black mushrooms
  • 60 g of finely chopped straw mushrooms
  • 4 tablespoons of chopped, salted radishes
  • 4 tablespoons of crushed, toasted peanuts
  • 3 finely chopped Chinese celery stalks
  • 200 g of soybean sprouts
  • 3 tablespoons of vegetarian red curry paste
  • 750 ml of coconut milk
  • 2 tablespoons of sugar
  • 2 tablespoons of light soy sauce

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating