Vegetarian rice noodles with red curry and coconut milk
Thai vegetarian rice noodles: a red curry sauce with coconut milk and mushrooms, served over noodles and soybean sprouts, with tofu, salted radish, peanut…
These rice noodle dishes are prepared for the vegetarian “jay” cuisine: a coconut milk curry sauce, poured over thin rice noodles and topped with tofu, salted radish, and peanuts.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time20 min
- Cook time15 min
- Total35 min
- DifficultyEasy
- CostBudget
- Cooking methodsaucepan
- Estimated cost$10.53 $2.63 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
- Vegetarian
- Vegan
Ingredients
people
- $1.68
- $0.25
- $0.30
- $0.57
- $0.30
- $0.24
- $0.89
- $1.84
- $4.31
- $0.02
- $0.13
Prices from US supermarkets for 6 of 11 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Heat 120 ml of coconut milk in a saucepan until the oil separates.
- Mix the curry paste in a pan until it releases its aroma. ≈ 3 min
- Add the straw mushrooms and black fungus, then the sugar and soy sauce. ≈ 3 min
- Pour the remaining coconut milk and remove from the heat as soon as it boils.
- When ready to serve, blanch the noodles and soybean sprouts, and arrange them in the bowls.
- Pour the with curry sauce, add the tofu, salted radishes, and peanuts, and garnish with celery. ≈ 2 min
The bill
Vegetarian rice noodles with red curry and coconut milk
- 200 g of fine rice noodles$1.68
- 50 g of finely chopped black mushrooms$0.25
- 60 g of finely chopped straw mushrooms$0.30
- 4 tablespoons of chopped, salted radishes$0.57
- 4 tablespoons of crushed, toasted peanuts$0.30
- 3 finely chopped Chinese celery stalks$0.24
- 200 g of soybean sprouts$0.89
- 3 tablespoons of vegetarian red curry paste$1.84
- 750 ml of coconut milk$4.31
- 2 tablespoons of sugar$0.02
- 2 tablespoons of light soy sauce$0.13
Total$10.53
that's $2.63 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.