Turkish potato soup with basil
A Turkish soup: onions and small pieces of cooked apple, simmered in fat, followed by broth and milk, and a handful of chopped basil added just before ser…
This mint leaf soup is a delicious alternative to traditional soups. It is refreshing, light, and perfect for summer days.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time10 min
- Cook time35 min
- Total45 min
- DifficultyEasy
- CostBudget
- Cooking methodMijotage
- Estimated cost$3.48 $0.87 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
Ingredients
people
- $1.02
- $0.19
- $1.39
- $0.21
- $0.20
- $0.17
- $0.27
- $0.03
Prices from US supermarkets for 5 of 8 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Melt the margarine in a saucepan.
- Add the chopped onion and peeled, diced apples (about the size of a hazelnut), and cover. ≈ 3 min
- Cook for about 30 minutes, stirring occasionally.
- Add the broth and milk, and let it simmer for 5 to 10 minutes.
- Just before removing from the heat, add the chopped basil, salt, pepper, and mix well. ≈ 4 min
- Serve immediately. ≈ 2 min
The bill
Turkish potato soup with basil
- earth apple$1.02
- milk$0.19
- Meat broth$1.39
- onion$0.21
- Fresh basil$0.20
- margarine or sunflower oil$0.17
- black pepper$0.27
- salt$0.03
Total$3.48
that's $0.87 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.