Turkish potato soup with basil

Turkish potato soup with basil

Appetizers

A Turkish soup: onions and small pieces of cooked apple, simmered in fat, followed by broth and milk, and a handful of chopped basil added just before ser…

Enlarge photo
↓ Jump to recipe

This mint leaf soup is a delicious alternative to traditional soups. It is refreshing, light, and perfect for summer days.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time10 min
  • Cook time35 min
  • Total45 min
  • DifficultyEasy
  • CostBudget
  • Cooking methodMijotage
  • Estimated cost$3.48 $0.87 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.

Ingredients

4 people
  • $1.02
  • $0.19
  • $1.39
  • $0.21
  • $0.20
  • $0.17
  • $0.27
  • $0.03

Prices from US supermarkets for 5 of 8 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Melt the margarine in a saucepan.
  2. Add the chopped onion and peeled, diced apples (about the size of a hazelnut), and cover. ≈ 3 min
  3. Cook for about 30 minutes, stirring occasionally.
  4. Add the broth and milk, and let it simmer for 5 to 10 minutes.
  5. Just before removing from the heat, add the chopped basil, salt, pepper, and mix well. ≈ 4 min
  6. Serve immediately. ≈ 2 min

The bill

Turkish potato soup with basil

  • earth apple$1.02
  • milk$0.19
  • Meat broth$1.39
  • onion$0.21
  • Fresh basil$0.20
  • margarine or sunflower oil$0.17
  • black pepper$0.27
  • salt$0.03

Total$3.48

that's $0.87 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Before you start

Ingredients

  • earth apple
  • milk
  • Meat broth
  • onion
  • Fresh basil
  • margarine or sunflower oil
  • black pepper
  • salt

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating