Tomisuafu, tofu, misua and egg soup

Tomisuafu, tofu, misua and egg soup

Main dishes

A comforting Filipino soup featuring fried tofu, vermicelli noodles, and scrambled eggs, seasoned with garlic and onion, and garnished with chives.

Enlarge photo
↓ Jump to recipe

A simple and comforting soup, typical of Filipino cuisine, featuring crispy tofu and thin vermicelli noodles called miswa.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time10 min
  • Cook time15 min
  • Total25 min
  • DifficultyEasy
  • CostBudget
  • Cooking methodCooking in broth
  • Estimated cost$3.58 $0.90 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
  • Vegetarian

Ingredients

4 people
  • $2.46
  • $0.06
  • $0.06
  • $0.16
  • $0.80
  • $0.04

Prices from US supermarkets for 5 of 6 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Fry the tofu cubes until they are crispy.
  2. Heat the oil in a pan. Add the garlic and onion and cook until softened.
  3. Pour the water and bring to a boil.
  4. Add the salt and other seasonings. ≈ 2 min
  5. Gently add the beaten eggs to the boiling broth, drop by drop.
  6. Add the fried tofu and the miswa.
  7. Garnish with chives and serve hot. ≈ 2 min

The bill

Tomisuafu, tofu, misua and egg soup

  • 400 g of tofu, cut into cubes$2.46
  • 1 tablespoon of oil$0.06
  • 1 teaspoon of crushed garlic$0.06
  • 75 g of finely chopped onion$0.16
  • 2 eggs, beaten$0.80
  • 1 teaspoon of salt$0.04

Total$3.58

that's $0.90 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 400 g of tofu, cut into cubes
  • 1 tablespoon of oil
  • 1 teaspoon of crushed garlic
  • 75 g of finely chopped onion
  • 56 g of mitswa (thin wheat vermicelli)
  • 2 eggs, beaten
  • 750 ml of water
  • 1 teaspoon of salt
  • 30 g of finely chopped chives

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating