Tomisuafu, tofu, misua and egg soup
A comforting Filipino soup featuring fried tofu, vermicelli noodles, and scrambled eggs, seasoned with garlic and onion, and garnished with chives.
A simple and comforting soup, typical of Filipino cuisine, featuring crispy tofu and thin vermicelli noodles called miswa.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time10 min
- Cook time15 min
- Total25 min
- DifficultyEasy
- CostBudget
- Cooking methodCooking in broth
- Estimated cost$3.58 $0.90 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
- Vegetarian
Ingredients
people
- $2.46
- $0.06
- $0.06
- $0.16
- $0.80
- $0.04
Prices from US supermarkets for 5 of 6 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Fry the tofu cubes until they are crispy.
- Heat the oil in a pan. Add the garlic and onion and cook until softened.
- Pour the water and bring to a boil.
- Add the salt and other seasonings. ≈ 2 min
- Gently add the beaten eggs to the boiling broth, drop by drop.
- Add the fried tofu and the miswa.
- Garnish with chives and serve hot. ≈ 2 min
The bill
Tomisuafu, tofu, misua and egg soup
- 400 g of tofu, cut into cubes$2.46
- 1 tablespoon of oil$0.06
- 1 teaspoon of crushed garlic$0.06
- 75 g of finely chopped onion$0.16
- 2 eggs, beaten$0.80
- 1 teaspoon of salt$0.04
Total$3.58
that's $0.90 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.