Schuimpjes, small, crispy meringue

Schuimpjes, little crunchy meringues

Baking

These are small, crispy and light meringue-like sweets, made with egg whites and sugar. They have very few ingredients and are easy to prepare, making the…

Enlarge photo
↓ Jump to recipe

These light and sweet meringue cookies are perfect for celebrations. They are made with very few ingredients, primarily whipped egg whites.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time15 min
  • Cook time45 min
  • Total1 hr
  • DifficultyEasy
  • CostBudget
  • Cooking methodBaking at a low temperature
  • Estimated cost$2.82 $0.14 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
  • Vegetarian

Ingredients

20 people
  • $1.85
  • $0.80
  • $0.10
  • $0.07

Prices from US supermarkets for 2 of 4 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Place one or two sheets of aluminum foil or parchment paper (without grease) on the baking sheet, grease them lightly, and then sprinkle with flour. ≈ 3 min
  2. Preheat the oven to 100 °C.
  3. Whip the egg whites in a clean, grease-free bowl until stiff peaks form. Gradually add the salt and sugar. ≈ 4 min
  4. Fill a piping bag with the prepared mixture, using a large, ridged piping nozzle, and create small, round or elongated peaks on the baking sheet.
  5. Slide the plate slightly underneath the middle of the oven and then carefully open the door using a small wooden wedge.
  6. Cook for approximately 45 minutes, or until the schuimpjes are dry.

The bill

Schuimpjes, little crunchy meringues

  • butter and flour for paper$1.85
  • 2 egg whites$0.80
  • 75 to 100g of granulated sugar or brown sugar$0.10
  • 1 to 2 packets of vanilla sugar, or 2 teaspoons of instant coffee$0.07

Total$2.82

that's $0.14 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Before you start

Ingredients

  • butter and flour for paper
  • 2 egg whites
  • 75 to 100g of granulated sugar or brown sugar
  • A pinch of salt
  • 1 to 2 packets of vanilla sugar, or 2 teaspoons of instant coffee

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating