Red pesto with almonds
Italian-style sauce for pasta or bread topping, made with dried tomatoes and basil.
A red pesto that can be stored, for pasta dishes or for spreading on bread. Makes approximately 3 jars.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time15 min
- Cook time1 hr
- Resting1 hr
- Total2 hr 15 min
- DifficultyEasy
- CostBudget
- Cooking methodSaucepan
- Estimated cost$12.55 $1.05 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
- Vegetarian
Ingredients
people
- $5.98
- $0.69
- $2.04
- $2.95
- $0.09
- $0.04
- $0.16
- $0.60
Prices from US supermarkets for 5 of 8 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Rinse the tomatoes, then bring them to a boil in water with vinegar, and let them steep for 1 hour.
- Drain them carefully. ≈ 2 min
- Mix them with 200 ml of oil, along with the garlic and chili peppers, while retaining some texture. ≈ 4 min
- Mix with the grated cheese, chopped almonds, and chopped basil. Season with pepper and add the herbs. ≈ 4 min
- Fill the jars and cover with a layer of the remaining oil, making sure not to leave any air pockets. ≈ 10 min
The bill
Red pesto with almonds
- 200 g of dried tomatoes$5.98
- 75 g of almonds$0.69
- 50 g of basil (fresh or frozen)$2.04
- 250 ml of olive oil$2.95
- 1 clove of garlic$0.09
- 2 tablespoons of vinegar$0.04
- pepper$0.16
- Dried herbs of your choice: oregano, sage, thyme$0.60
Total$12.55
that's $1.05 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
On our Facebook page
0 reactions · 0 comments
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.