Red pesto with almonds

Red pesto with almonds

Sauces

Italian-style sauce for pasta or bread topping, made with dried tomatoes and basil.

Enlarge photo
↓ Jump to recipe

A red pesto that can be stored, for pasta dishes or for spreading on bread. Makes approximately 3 jars.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time15 min
  • Cook time1 hr
  • Resting1 hr
  • Total2 hr 15 min
  • DifficultyEasy
  • CostBudget
  • Cooking methodSaucepan
  • Estimated cost$12.55 $1.05 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
  • Vegetarian

Ingredients

12 people
  • $5.98
  • $0.69
  • $2.04
  • $2.95
  • $0.09
  • $0.04
  • $0.16
  • $0.60

Prices from US supermarkets for 5 of 8 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Rinse the tomatoes, then bring them to a boil in water with vinegar, and let them steep for 1 hour.
  2. Drain them carefully. ≈ 2 min
  3. Mix them with 200 ml of oil, along with the garlic and chili peppers, while retaining some texture. ≈ 4 min
  4. Mix with the grated cheese, chopped almonds, and chopped basil. Season with pepper and add the herbs. ≈ 4 min
  5. Fill the jars and cover with a layer of the remaining oil, making sure not to leave any air pockets. ≈ 10 min

The bill

Red pesto with almonds

  • 200 g of dried tomatoes$5.98
  • 75 g of almonds$0.69
  • 50 g of basil (fresh or frozen)$2.04
  • 250 ml of olive oil$2.95
  • 1 clove of garlic$0.09
  • 2 tablespoons of vinegar$0.04
  • pepper$0.16
  • Dried herbs of your choice: oregano, sage, thyme$0.60

Total$12.55

that's $1.05 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 200 g of dried tomatoes
  • 75 g of almonds
  • 100 g of hard Italian cheese, grated (Parmesan or Pecorino)
  • 50 g of basil (fresh or frozen)
  • 250 ml of olive oil
  • 1 clove of garlic
  • 1 hot chili pepper
  • 2 tablespoons of vinegar
  • pepper
  • Dried herbs of your choice: oregano, sage, thyme

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating

On our Facebook page

0 reactions · 0 comments

Comment on Facebook ↗