Red kuri, sweet potato and carrot soup with turmeric

Red kuri, sweet potato and carrot soup with turmeric

Appetizers

An German-inspired soup: steamed red kuri squash, sweet potato, and carrot, blended with turmeric, seasoned with tomato juice, and served with cream, oil,…

Enlarge photo
↓ Jump to recipe

The base, made with red kuri squash, sweet potato, and carrots, is steamed and then frozen. It is served with a tomato juice sauce just before serving.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time15 min
  • Cook time15 min
  • Total30 min
  • DifficultyEasy
  • CostBudget
  • Cooking methodsteam
  • Estimated cost$9.55 $2.39 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
  • Vegetarian
  • Gluten-free

Ingredients

4 people
  • $2.79
  • $1.35
  • $3.35
  • $0.48
  • $0.79
  • $0.79

Prices from US supermarkets for 5 of 6 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Cut the red kuri squash, sweet potato, and carrots into small pieces and steam them for about 10 to 12 minutes.
  2. Season with pepper and turmeric to your liking, then blend into a smooth puree. ≈ 4 min
  3. Adjust the consistency of this tomato juice to your desired level, without adding salt – the tomato juice already contains enough salt. ≈ 3 min
  4. Briefly warm up.
  5. Serve with a drizzle of pumpkin seed oil, a dollop of cream, and, if desired, some pumpkin seeds. ≈ 2 min

The bill

Red kuri, sweet potato and carrot soup with turmeric

  • 1 peeled sweet potato$2.79
  • 3 to 4 peeled carrots$1.35
  • tomato juice$3.35
  • 1 teaspoon of turmeric$0.48
  • pumpkin seed oil$0.79
  • Plain or grilled pumpkin seeds$0.79

Total$9.55

that's $2.39 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 1 red kuri squash (Hokkaido), peeled and seeded
  • 1 peeled sweet potato
  • 3 to 4 peeled carrots
  • tomato juice
  • 1 teaspoon of turmeric
  • A pinch of pepper
  • cream
  • pumpkin seed oil
  • Plain or grilled pumpkin seeds

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating