Red kuri, sweet potato and carrot soup with turmeric
An German-inspired soup: steamed red kuri squash, sweet potato, and carrot, blended with turmeric, seasoned with tomato juice, and served with cream, oil,…
The base, made with red kuri squash, sweet potato, and carrots, is steamed and then frozen. It is served with a tomato juice sauce just before serving.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time15 min
- Cook time15 min
- Total30 min
- DifficultyEasy
- CostBudget
- Cooking methodsteam
- Estimated cost$9.55 $2.39 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
- Vegetarian
- Gluten-free
Ingredients
people
- $2.79
- $1.35
- $3.35
- $0.48
- $0.79
- $0.79
Prices from US supermarkets for 5 of 6 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Cut the red kuri squash, sweet potato, and carrots into small pieces and steam them for about 10 to 12 minutes.
- Season with pepper and turmeric to your liking, then blend into a smooth puree. ≈ 4 min
- Adjust the consistency of this tomato juice to your desired level, without adding salt – the tomato juice already contains enough salt. ≈ 3 min
- Briefly warm up.
- Serve with a drizzle of pumpkin seed oil, a dollop of cream, and, if desired, some pumpkin seeds. ≈ 2 min
The bill
Red kuri, sweet potato and carrot soup with turmeric
- 1 peeled sweet potato$2.79
- 3 to 4 peeled carrots$1.35
- tomato juice$3.35
- 1 teaspoon of turmeric$0.48
- pumpkin seed oil$0.79
- Plain or grilled pumpkin seeds$0.79
Total$9.55
that's $2.39 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.