Potato soup with saffron and white wine

Potato soup with saffron and white wine

Appetizers

A creamy soup made with ground apples, onions, and butter in milk, strained, and flavored with saffron and white wine, served with crispy buttered crouton…

Enlarge photo
↓ Jump to recipe

A smooth and creamy apple soup, flavored with saffron and white wine, and topped with golden, buttery croutons.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time25 min
  • Cook time40 min
  • Total1 hr 5 min
  • DifficultyEasy
  • CostBudget
  • Cooking methodCooked in a saucepan, then strained.
  • Estimated cost$8.46 $1.41 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
  • Vegetarian

Ingredients

6 people
  • $4.26
  • $0.41
  • $0.18
  • $0.55
  • $0.99
  • $0.44
  • $0.30
  • $0.04
  • $0.40
  • $0.89

Prices from US supermarkets for 8 of 10 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Peel and chop the apples and onions. Sauté the onions and garlic in 3 tablespoons of butter, then add the apples. Pour in water and milk, and cook for 30 minutes.
  2. Strain the soup. Add the saffron, bring to a boil, and cook for an additional 5 minutes. Pour in the wine and cream, season with salt and pepper. Cut the bread into triangles and fry them in the remaining butter.
  3. Serve the soup with the croutons, perhaps arranged on a few lettuce leaves. ≈ 2 min

The bill

Potato soup with saffron and white wine

  • 2 kg of firm, earthy apples$4.26
  • 2 onions$0.41
  • 2 cloves of garlic$0.18
  • 4 tablespoons of butter$0.55
  • 1 litre of milk$0.99
  • 120 ml of white wine$0.44
  • 75 ml of plain, unsweetened cream$0.30
  • salt$0.04
  • pepper$0.40
  • grilled bread slices for croutons$0.89

Total$8.46

that's $1.41 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 2 kg of firm, earthy apples
  • 2 onions
  • 2 cloves of garlic
  • 4 tablespoons of butter
  • 1 litre of milk
  • 3 pinches of saffron
  • 120 ml of white wine
  • 75 ml of plain, unsweetened cream
  • salt
  • pepper
  • grilled bread slices for croutons

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating