Potato soup with saffron and white wine
A creamy soup made with ground apples, onions, and butter in milk, strained, and flavored with saffron and white wine, served with crispy buttered crouton…
A smooth and creamy apple soup, flavored with saffron and white wine, and topped with golden, buttery croutons.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time25 min
- Cook time40 min
- Total1 hr 5 min
- DifficultyEasy
- CostBudget
- Cooking methodCooked in a saucepan, then strained.
- Estimated cost$8.46 $1.41 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
- Vegetarian
Ingredients
people
- $4.26
- $0.41
- $0.18
- $0.55
- $0.99
- $0.44
- $0.30
- $0.04
- $0.40
- $0.89
Prices from US supermarkets for 8 of 10 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Peel and chop the apples and onions. Sauté the onions and garlic in 3 tablespoons of butter, then add the apples. Pour in water and milk, and cook for 30 minutes.
- Strain the soup. Add the saffron, bring to a boil, and cook for an additional 5 minutes. Pour in the wine and cream, season with salt and pepper. Cut the bread into triangles and fry them in the remaining butter.
- Serve the soup with the croutons, perhaps arranged on a few lettuce leaves. ≈ 2 min
The bill
Potato soup with saffron and white wine
- 2 kg of firm, earthy apples$4.26
- 2 onions$0.41
- 2 cloves of garlic$0.18
- 4 tablespoons of butter$0.55
- 1 litre of milk$0.99
- 120 ml of white wine$0.44
- 75 ml of plain, unsweetened cream$0.30
- salt$0.04
- pepper$0.40
- grilled bread slices for croutons$0.89
Total$8.46
that's $1.41 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.