Pumpkin soup with garlic and broth

Pumpkin soup with garlic and broth

Appetizers

A simple pumpkin, onion, and garlic soup, fried in peanut oil and then cooked in a pressure cooker with vegetable stock. Ready in one hour.

Enlarge photo
↓ Jump to recipe

Pumpkin soup is a classic autumn dish. It is made with very little fat and vegetable stock.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time15 min
  • Cook time30 min
  • Total45 min
  • DifficultyEasy
  • CostModerate
  • Cooking methodPressure cooking
  • Estimated cost$16.84 $4.21 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
  • Vegan
  • Vegetarian
  • Gluten-free

Ingredients

4 people
  • $12.86
  • $0.21
  • $0.09
  • $3.64
  • $0.04

Prices from US supermarkets for 1 of 5 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Heat the oil and cook the onion until it is golden brown.
  2. Add the diced pumpkin, vegetable stock, crushed garlic, and seasoning.
  3. Cook for 30 minutes in a pressure cooker.

The bill

Pumpkin soup with garlic and broth

  • 1 medium-sized pumpkin (about 1 kg)$12.86
  • 1 onion, chopped$0.21
  • 1 clove of garlic, crushed$0.09
  • 1 liter of vegetable stock$3.64
  • 1 tablespoon of peanut oil$0.04

Total$16.84

that's $4.21 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 1 medium-sized pumpkin (about 1 kg)
  • 1 onion, chopped
  • 1 clove of garlic, crushed
  • 1 liter of vegetable stock
  • 1 tablespoon of peanut oil
  • salt and pepper, to taste

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating