Pan-seared asparagus and chickpea salad

Pan-seared asparagus and chickpea salad

Appetizers

A warm salad: quickly sautéed asparagus, garlic and caper-infused oil, chickpeas, lemon juice, parsley, mint, and young spinach leaves.

Enlarge photo
↓ Jump to recipe

Discover this delicious grilled asparagus salad, perfect for a light and refreshing meal.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time15 min
  • Cook time10 min
  • Resting5 min
  • Total30 min
  • DifficultyEasy
  • CostModerate
  • Cooking methodfrying pan
  • Estimated cost$14.26 $3.57 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
  • Vegetarian
  • Vegan
  • Gluten-free

Ingredients

4 people
  • $9.94
  • $0.19
  • $0.27
  • $0.85
  • $0.04
  • $0.80
  • $0.79
  • $0.15
  • $1.23

Prices from US supermarkets for 6 of 9 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Break off the ends of the asparagus, then cut the stalks in half and rinse them. ≈ 8 min
  2. Mix them with salt and 1 tablespoon of oil. ≈ 4 min
  3. Heat them in a non-stick frying pan or wok over high heat for about 5 minutes, then transfer them to a salad bowl.
  4. Sauté the garlic and capers in the remaining oil for 2 minutes, then pour over the asparagus.
  5. Add the drained and rinsed chickpeas and lemon juice, and mix. ≈ 4 min
  6. Add the chopped parsley and mint, then the washed and dried spinach, and mix well. ≈ 4 min

The bill

Pan-seared asparagus and chickpea salad

  • 1 bunch of green asparagus (approximately 500g, 350g trimmed)$9.94
  • 3 tablespoons of oil$0.19
  • 3 cloves of garlic, minced$0.27
  • 3 tablespoons of capers, drained$0.85
  • 4 tablespoons of lemon juice$0.04
  • 1 can of chickpeas (230g, drained)$0.80
  • 30 g of flat-leaf parsley$0.79
  • 10 grams of mint leaves$0.15
  • 100 g of spinach sprouts$1.23

Total$14.26

that's $3.57 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 1 bunch of green asparagus (approximately 500g, 350g trimmed)
  • 1/4 teaspoon of salt
  • 3 tablespoons of oil
  • 3 cloves of garlic, minced
  • 3 tablespoons of capers, drained
  • 4 tablespoons of lemon juice
  • 1 can of chickpeas (230g, drained)
  • 30 g of flat-leaf parsley
  • 10 grams of mint leaves
  • 100 g of spinach sprouts

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating