Pan-seared asparagus and chickpea salad
A warm salad: quickly sautéed asparagus, garlic and caper-infused oil, chickpeas, lemon juice, parsley, mint, and young spinach leaves.
Discover this delicious grilled asparagus salad, perfect for a light and refreshing meal.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time15 min
- Cook time10 min
- Resting5 min
- Total30 min
- DifficultyEasy
- CostModerate
- Cooking methodfrying pan
- Estimated cost$14.26 $3.57 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
- Vegetarian
- Vegan
- Gluten-free
Ingredients
people
- $9.94
- $0.19
- $0.27
- $0.85
- $0.04
- $0.80
- $0.79
- $0.15
- $1.23
Prices from US supermarkets for 6 of 9 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Break off the ends of the asparagus, then cut the stalks in half and rinse them. ≈ 8 min
- Mix them with salt and 1 tablespoon of oil. ≈ 4 min
- Heat them in a non-stick frying pan or wok over high heat for about 5 minutes, then transfer them to a salad bowl.
- Sauté the garlic and capers in the remaining oil for 2 minutes, then pour over the asparagus.
- Add the drained and rinsed chickpeas and lemon juice, and mix. ≈ 4 min
- Add the chopped parsley and mint, then the washed and dried spinach, and mix well. ≈ 4 min
The bill
Pan-seared asparagus and chickpea salad
- 1 bunch of green asparagus (approximately 500g, 350g trimmed)$9.94
- 3 tablespoons of oil$0.19
- 3 cloves of garlic, minced$0.27
- 3 tablespoons of capers, drained$0.85
- 4 tablespoons of lemon juice$0.04
- 1 can of chickpeas (230g, drained)$0.80
- 30 g of flat-leaf parsley$0.79
- 10 grams of mint leaves$0.15
- 100 g of spinach sprouts$1.23
Total$14.26
that's $3.57 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.