Neymeen thoran, kingfish dry-fried with coconut and spices
A specialty of the Kerala coast: pieces of calamari marinated in turmeric, cooked covered with onions and ginger, then mixed with grilled coconut, chopped…
Thoran is a dry coconut-based dish. This version with shrimp (neymeen), which is very popular on the coast, is typically eaten with rice.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time20 min
- Cook time20 min
- Resting10 min
- Total50 min
- DifficultyEasy
- CostBudget
- Cooking methodfrying pan
- Estimated cost$2.82 $0.71 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
- Gluten-free
- Low lactose
- Vegetarian
- Vegan
Ingredients
people
- $1.90
- $0.11
- $0.27
- $0.21
- $0.05
- $0.03
- $0.25
Prices from US supermarkets for 5 of 7 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Rub the fish pieces with a little salt and turmeric, and let them rest for 10 minutes.
- In a frying pan, gently toast the coconut flakes with the green chili peppers, chili powder, black pepper, and salt.
- In a separate frying pan, heat the coconut oil and sauté the onion and ginger until softened.
- Add the fish, cover, and let it cook over low heat.
- Once the fish is cooked, add the grilled coconut and curry leaves, and mix well.
- Once the liquid has evaporated and the thoran is dry, remove it from the heat. ≈ 3 min
The bill
Neymeen thoran, kingfish dry-fried with coconut and spices
- 1 cup of shredded coconut$1.90
- 1 teaspoon of chili powder$0.11
- 1/2 teaspoon of ground pepper$0.27
- 1 onion, finely chopped$0.21
- 1 teaspoon of grated ginger$0.05
- salt$0.03
- 2 tablespoons of coconut oil$0.25
Total$2.82
that's $0.71 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.