Neymeen thoran, kingfish dry-fried with coconut and spices

Neymeen thoran, kingfish dry-fried with coconut and spices

Main dishes

A specialty of the Kerala coast: pieces of calamari marinated in turmeric, cooked covered with onions and ginger, then mixed with grilled coconut, chopped…

Enlarge photo
↓ Jump to recipe

Thoran is a dry coconut-based dish. This version with shrimp (neymeen), which is very popular on the coast, is typically eaten with rice.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time20 min
  • Cook time20 min
  • Resting10 min
  • Total50 min
  • DifficultyEasy
  • CostBudget
  • Cooking methodfrying pan
  • Estimated cost$2.82 $0.71 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
  • Gluten-free
  • Low lactose
  • Vegetarian
  • Vegan

Ingredients

4 people
  • $1.90
  • $0.11
  • $0.27
  • $0.21
  • $0.05
  • $0.03
  • $0.25

Prices from US supermarkets for 5 of 7 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Rub the fish pieces with a little salt and turmeric, and let them rest for 10 minutes.
  2. In a frying pan, gently toast the coconut flakes with the green chili peppers, chili powder, black pepper, and salt.
  3. In a separate frying pan, heat the coconut oil and sauté the onion and ginger until softened.
  4. Add the fish, cover, and let it cook over low heat.
  5. Once the fish is cooked, add the grilled coconut and curry leaves, and mix well.
  6. Once the liquid has evaporated and the thoran is dry, remove it from the heat. ≈ 3 min

The bill

Neymeen thoran, kingfish dry-fried with coconut and spices

  • 1 cup of shredded coconut$1.90
  • 1 teaspoon of chili powder$0.11
  • 1/2 teaspoon of ground pepper$0.27
  • 1 onion, finely chopped$0.21
  • 1 teaspoon of grated ginger$0.05
  • salt$0.03
  • 2 tablespoons of coconut oil$0.25

Total$2.82

that's $0.71 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 500 g of seerfish, cut into small pieces
  • 1 cup of shredded coconut
  • 3 green chili peppers, chopped
  • 1/4 teaspoon of turmeric
  • 1 teaspoon of chili powder
  • 1/2 teaspoon of ground pepper
  • 1 onion, finely chopped
  • 1 teaspoon of grated ginger
  • Two curry leaf branches
  • salt
  • 2 tablespoons of coconut oil

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating