Lye-cured marinated green olives

Lye-cured marinated green olives

Snacks

The Andalusian method: green olives are soaked in a solution of baking soda for a few days to remove their bitterness, then thoroughly rinsed, before bein…

Enlarge photo
↓ Jump to recipe

This recipe allows you to prepare marinated olives in 8 days. It’s a simple process, but it does require patience.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time15 min
  • Cook time30 min
  • Resting144 hr
  • Total144 hr 45 min
  • DifficultyEasy
  • CostModerate
  • Cooking methodMarinade
  • Estimated cost$3.96 $3.96 / serving Estimated price; varies by store.
  • Vegetarian
  • Vegan

Ingredients

1 people
  • $0.14
  • $0.01
  • $2.11
  • $1.59
  • $0.10
  • $0.01

Prices from US supermarkets.

Directions

  1. In a 10-liter container filled with water to about half, dissolve the soda by stirring with a wooden stick (wear gloves). Allow the water to turn brown at room temperature. ≈ 3 min
  2. Add the olives and let them sit for 48 hours in a safe place: the water will turn a very dark green.
  3. Wait another day and check on the progress. ≈ 3 min
  4. Empty the carbonated water and rinse the olives under running water, replacing the water several times if necessary, until the water runs clear. ≈ 8 min
  5. Boil 30 minutes of salted water with oregano, fennel, ñora, bay leaf, orange peel, and vinegar. Let it cool, strain, and pour over the olives.
  6. Wait about ten days before enjoying them. ≈ 3 min

The bill

Lye-cured marinated green olives

  • Green olives (Manzanilla, Gordal, or Cacereña), picked before they turn$0.14
  • salt$0.01
  • 1 bunch of wild fennel stalks$2.11
  • 1 dried bell pepper (pimiento)$1.59
  • Orange peel$0.10
  • Vinegar$0.01

Total$3.96

that's $3.96 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Before you start

Ingredients

  • Green olives (Manzanilla, Gordal, or Cacereña), picked before they turn
  • 3 tablespoons of lye flakes
  • water
  • salt
  • One bunch of oregano
  • 1 bunch of wild fennel stalks
  • 1 dried bell pepper (pimiento)
  • bay leaf
  • Orange peel
  • Vinegar

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating

On our Facebook page

0 reactions · 0 comments

Comment on Facebook ↗