Lentil soup with garlic and fried bread

Lentil soup with garlic and fried bread

Main dishes

Long-soaked and then cooked lentils, seasoned with garlic and fried bread, and finished with lemon juice. A simple and affordable soup.

Enlarge photo
↓ Jump to recipe

This Catalan soup is a pantry staple recipe: it uses lentils, stale bread, garlic, and a squeeze of lemon. It’s a meat-free dish.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time15 min
  • Cook time40 min
  • Resting8 hr
  • Total8 hr 55 min
  • DifficultyEasy
  • CostBudget
  • Cooking methodSoaking followed by simmering
  • Estimated cost$5.50 $1.38 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
  • Vegetarian
  • Vegan

Ingredients

4 people
  • $4.63
  • $0.03
  • $0.42
  • $0.18
  • $0.11
  • $0.13

Prices from US supermarkets for 5 of 6 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. The day before, soak the lentils in cold water for 8 to 12 hours. Then, cook them in cold water without salt, over low heat.
  2. Heat the oil in a frying pan. Add the garlic and bread and fry until golden brown. Once cooked, crush everything together with the frying oil and lemon juice.
  3. Add this mixture to the lentils along with the salt. Cook for only 8 to 10 minutes, then serve as a soup.

The bill

Lentil soup with garlic and fried bread

  • 500 g of dried lentils$4.63
  • salt$0.03
  • 1 slice of bread (100g) from the previous day$0.42
  • 2 medium-sized garlic cloves$0.18
  • Half a lemon, freshly squeezed and filtered$0.11
  • 2 tablespoons of oil$0.13

Total$5.50

that's $1.38 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 500 g of dried lentils
  • 2 litres of water
  • salt
  • 1 slice of bread (100g) from the previous day
  • 2 medium-sized garlic cloves
  • Half a lemon, freshly squeezed and filtered
  • 2 tablespoons of oil

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating