Kale curry with coconut milk and rice
Winter kale, reimagined: cooked in broth and then simmered in coconut milk, curry, and lemon, with carrots and onions, served over rice.
This Savoy cabbage and pistol (Belgian bread roll) curry is a delicious Belgian starter that combines the sweetness of Savoy cabbage with the zest of coconut milk. Get ready for a delightful culinary experience.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time20 min
- Cook time40 min
- Total1 hr
- DifficultyMedium
- CostModerate
- Cooking methodnibbling
- Estimated cost$18.38 $4.60 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
- Vegetarian
- Vegan
- Gluten-free
Ingredients
people
- $12.49
- $0.63
- $0.77
- $0.53
- $0.18
- $0.03
- $0.64
- $0.37
- $2.30
- $0.44
Prices from US supermarkets for 6 of 10 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Wash the kale, chop it into small pieces, and cook it in vegetable stock.
- Cook the rice according to the instructions on the package.
- Chop the carrots into thin strips and the onions into small dice. Mince the garlic. ≈ 8 min
- Once the cabbage has softened, add the olive oil, coconut milk, lemon juice, salt, curry powder, and garlic, and mix well.
- Add the onions and carrots, mix, and cook until they are tender.
- Serve the kale curry with the rice in flat plates. ≈ 2 min
The bill
Kale curry with coconut milk and rice
- 1 kg of kale$12.49
- 3 onions$0.63
- 2 carrots$0.77
- 3 tablespoons of olive oil$0.53
- 2 cloves of garlic$0.18
- 1 tablespoon of lemon juice$0.03
- 1 tablespoon of curry powder$0.64
- 100 ml of vegetable stock$0.37
- 400 ml of coconut milk$2.30
- 150 g of long-grain rice$0.44
Total$18.38
that's $4.60 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.