Kale curry with coconut milk and rice

Kale curry with coconut milk and rice

Main dishes

Winter kale, reimagined: cooked in broth and then simmered in coconut milk, curry, and lemon, with carrots and onions, served over rice.

Enlarge photo
↓ Jump to recipe

This Savoy cabbage and pistol (Belgian bread roll) curry is a delicious Belgian starter that combines the sweetness of Savoy cabbage with the zest of coconut milk. Get ready for a delightful culinary experience.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time20 min
  • Cook time40 min
  • Total1 hr
  • DifficultyMedium
  • CostModerate
  • Cooking methodnibbling
  • Estimated cost$18.38 $4.60 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
  • Vegetarian
  • Vegan
  • Gluten-free

Ingredients

4 people
  • $12.49
  • $0.63
  • $0.77
  • $0.53
  • $0.18
  • $0.03
  • $0.64
  • $0.37
  • $2.30
  • $0.44

Prices from US supermarkets for 6 of 10 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Wash the kale, chop it into small pieces, and cook it in vegetable stock.
  2. Cook the rice according to the instructions on the package.
  3. Chop the carrots into thin strips and the onions into small dice. Mince the garlic. ≈ 8 min
  4. Once the cabbage has softened, add the olive oil, coconut milk, lemon juice, salt, curry powder, and garlic, and mix well.
  5. Add the onions and carrots, mix, and cook until they are tender.
  6. Serve the kale curry with the rice in flat plates. ≈ 2 min

The bill

Kale curry with coconut milk and rice

  • 1 kg of kale$12.49
  • 3 onions$0.63
  • 2 carrots$0.77
  • 3 tablespoons of olive oil$0.53
  • 2 cloves of garlic$0.18
  • 1 tablespoon of lemon juice$0.03
  • 1 tablespoon of curry powder$0.64
  • 100 ml of vegetable stock$0.37
  • 400 ml of coconut milk$2.30
  • 150 g of long-grain rice$0.44

Total$18.38

that's $4.60 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 1 kg of kale
  • 3 onions
  • 2 carrots
  • 3 tablespoons of olive oil
  • 2 cloves of garlic
  • A pinch of sea salt
  • 1 tablespoon of lemon juice
  • 1 tablespoon of curry powder
  • 100 ml of vegetable stock
  • 400 ml of coconut milk
  • 150 g of long-grain rice

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating