Jalá, Jewish braided bread (challah)
Argentine bread, also known as challah: a braided, enriched bread made with oil and eggs, golden brown on the outside and sprinkled with sesame or poppy s…
This jalá recipe, for 10 guests, requires 160 minutes of preparation time.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time30 min
- Cook time25 min
- Resting1 hr 30 min
- Total2 hr 25 min
- DifficultyEasy
- CostBudget
- Cooking methodfour
- Estimated cost$4.90 $0.49 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
- Vegetarian
Ingredients
people
- $1.60
- $0.79
- $0.40
- $0.35
- $0.38
- $0.04
- $0.12
- $1.22
Prices from US supermarkets for 6 of 8 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Dissolve the yeast in a cup of lukewarm water with a pinch of sugar, and let it activate. ≈ 4 min
- In a large mixing bowl, combine the flour, salt, and sugar. Then, add the egg, oil, and yeast. Gradually add the remaining water. ≈ 4 min
- Knead for about 10 minutes until a smooth dough forms, then let it rise for 1 hour, covered with a damp cloth.
- Release the dough, divide it into three portions, and braid them together. ≈ 3 min
- Brush the egg braid with a mixture of egg yolk and a little water, and sprinkle with sesame seeds or poppy seeds. Let it rest for another 30 minutes.
- Bake for 20 to 30 minutes in a preheated oven at 200 °C, monitoring the color.
The bill
Jalá, Jewish braided bread (challah)
- 1 kilogram of flour$1.60
- 100 g of fresh baker’s yeast (2 cubes)$0.79
- 1 egg$0.40
- 1 egg yolk$0.35
- 6 tablespoons of oil$0.38
- 4 tablespoons of sugar, plus a pinch$0.04
- 1 tablespoon of salt$0.12
- sesame seeds and/or poppy seeds$1.22
Total$4.90
that's $0.49 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
On our Facebook page
0 reactions · 0 comments
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.