Jalá, a braided Jewish bread (challah)

Jalá, Jewish braided bread (challah)

Baking

Argentine bread, also known as challah: a braided, enriched bread made with oil and eggs, golden brown on the outside and sprinkled with sesame or poppy s…

Enlarge photo
↓ Jump to recipe

This jalá recipe, for 10 guests, requires 160 minutes of preparation time.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time30 min
  • Cook time25 min
  • Resting1 hr 30 min
  • Total2 hr 25 min
  • DifficultyEasy
  • CostBudget
  • Cooking methodfour
  • Estimated cost$4.90 $0.49 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
  • Vegetarian

Ingredients

10 people
  • $1.60
  • $0.79
  • $0.40
  • $0.35
  • $0.38
  • $0.04
  • $0.12
  • $1.22

Prices from US supermarkets for 6 of 8 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Dissolve the yeast in a cup of lukewarm water with a pinch of sugar, and let it activate. ≈ 4 min
  2. In a large mixing bowl, combine the flour, salt, and sugar. Then, add the egg, oil, and yeast. Gradually add the remaining water. ≈ 4 min
  3. Knead for about 10 minutes until a smooth dough forms, then let it rise for 1 hour, covered with a damp cloth.
  4. Release the dough, divide it into three portions, and braid them together. ≈ 3 min
  5. Brush the egg braid with a mixture of egg yolk and a little water, and sprinkle with sesame seeds or poppy seeds. Let it rest for another 30 minutes.
  6. Bake for 20 to 30 minutes in a preheated oven at 200 °C, monitoring the color.

The bill

Jalá, Jewish braided bread (challah)

  • 1 kilogram of flour$1.60
  • 100 g of fresh baker’s yeast (2 cubes)$0.79
  • 1 egg$0.40
  • 1 egg yolk$0.35
  • 6 tablespoons of oil$0.38
  • 4 tablespoons of sugar, plus a pinch$0.04
  • 1 tablespoon of salt$0.12
  • sesame seeds and/or poppy seeds$1.22

Total$4.90

that's $0.49 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 1 kilogram of flour
  • 100 g of fresh baker’s yeast (2 cubes)
  • 1 egg
  • 1 egg yolk
  • 6 tablespoons of oil
  • 4 tablespoons of sugar, plus a pinch
  • 1 tablespoon of salt
  • 360 ml of warm water
  • sesame seeds and/or poppy seeds

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating

On our Facebook page

0 reactions · 0 comments

Comment on Facebook ↗