Homemade dauphine potatoes
Apple Dauphines: Fluffy mashed potatoes mixed with a choux pastry, shaped with a spoon, and fried until golden and puffed up.
These potato balls, known as “aardappelsoesjes” in the Netherlands, are similar to “dauphinoise potatoes”: a mixture of mashed potatoes and choux pastry, resulting in light, bite-sized potato balls. They make a festive side dish.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time30 min
- Cook time20 min
- Total50 min
- DifficultyEasy
- CostBudget
- Cooking methodfrying
- Estimated cost$2.22 $0.56 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
- Vegetarian
Ingredients
people
- $1.06
- $0.17
- $0.16
- $0.40
- $0.27
- $0.16
Prices from US supermarkets for 4 of 6 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Mash the apples with a fork until they form a smooth puree, adding a little cream. ≈ 4 min
- Melt the butter in the boiling water.
- Add the flour and a pinch of salt all at once. ≈ 3 min
- Keep stirring continuously until the dough detaches from the saucepan and forms a ball. ≈ 10 min
- Once the fire is out, add the egg. ≈ 4 min
- Combine this cabbage mixture with the puree and season with salt, pepper, and nutmeg. ≈ 4 min
- Heat the oil in the deep-fat fryer.
- Form the meatballs using two spoons, and fry them in small batches until they are golden brown.
- Drain them on paper towels. ≈ 2 min
The bill
Homemade dauphine potatoes
- 500 g of cooked, firm, baked apples$1.06
- 50 g of butter or margarine$0.17
- 100 g of flour$0.16
- 1 egg$0.40
- salt, pepper$0.27
- oil for deep frying$0.16
Total$2.22
that's $0.56 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.