Homemade apple dauphinoise

Homemade dauphine potatoes

Main dishes

Apple Dauphines: Fluffy mashed potatoes mixed with a choux pastry, shaped with a spoon, and fried until golden and puffed up.

Enlarge photo
↓ Jump to recipe

These potato balls, known as “aardappelsoesjes” in the Netherlands, are similar to “dauphinoise potatoes”: a mixture of mashed potatoes and choux pastry, resulting in light, bite-sized potato balls. They make a festive side dish.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time30 min
  • Cook time20 min
  • Total50 min
  • DifficultyEasy
  • CostBudget
  • Cooking methodfrying
  • Estimated cost$2.22 $0.56 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
  • Vegetarian

Ingredients

4 people
  • $1.06
  • $0.17
  • $0.16
  • $0.40
  • $0.27
  • $0.16

Prices from US supermarkets for 4 of 6 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Mash the apples with a fork until they form a smooth puree, adding a little cream. ≈ 4 min
  2. Melt the butter in the boiling water.
  3. Add the flour and a pinch of salt all at once. ≈ 3 min
  4. Keep stirring continuously until the dough detaches from the saucepan and forms a ball. ≈ 10 min
  5. Once the fire is out, add the egg. ≈ 4 min
  6. Combine this cabbage mixture with the puree and season with salt, pepper, and nutmeg. ≈ 4 min
  7. Heat the oil in the deep-fat fryer.
  8. Form the meatballs using two spoons, and fry them in small batches until they are golden brown.
  9. Drain them on paper towels. ≈ 2 min

The bill

Homemade dauphine potatoes

  • 500 g of cooked, firm, baked apples$1.06
  • 50 g of butter or margarine$0.17
  • 100 g of flour$0.16
  • 1 egg$0.40
  • salt, pepper$0.27
  • oil for deep frying$0.16

Total$2.22

that's $0.56 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 500 g of cooked, firm, baked apples
  • 150 ml of cream
  • 50 g of butter or margarine
  • 150 ml of water
  • 100 g of flour
  • 1 egg
  • salt, pepper
  • walnut and nutmeg
  • oil for deep frying

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating