Grilled salmon with walnut salsa

Grilled salmon with walnut salsa

Main dishes

A fresh German dish: pan-fried salmon fillets served with a salsa made of fresh pineapple, red onion, and grilled walnuts, chili, lime, and orange.

Enlarge photo
↓ Jump to recipe

Enjoy this grilled salmon dish, served with a walnut salsa, which is perfect for a weeknight meal.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time15 min
  • Cook time10 min
  • Resting5 min
  • Total30 min
  • DifficultyEasy
  • CostBudget
  • Cooking methodpan
  • Estimated cost$8.58 $2.15 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
  • Gluten-free
  • Low lactose

Ingredients

4 people
  • $2.64
  • $0.11
  • $0.13
  • $0.21
  • $1.50
  • $0.71
  • $2.86
  • $0.42

Prices from US supermarkets for 6 of 8 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Toast the walnuts in oil for 3 minutes, seasoned with salt, chili flakes, and a pinch of sugar.
  2. Finely chop two-thirds of the vegetables and reserve the remaining portion for decoration. ≈ 8 min
  3. Finely chop the new onions into thin slices and dice the pineapple into small pieces. ≈ 8 min
  4. Remove the leaves from the herbs. ≈ 3 min
  5. Cut the lime in quarters; grate the zest of one lime and squeeze it. ≈ 8 min
  6. Combine the juice and zest with the orange juice, chopped walnuts, onion, pineapple, and herbs; season with salt and pepper. ≈ 4 min
  7. Season the salmon with salt and pepper, and then sear it on both sides in hot oil.
  8. Serve with the salsa, garnished with the remaining walnuts, herbs, and lime wedges. ≈ 2 min

The bill

Grilled salmon with walnut salsa

  • 120 g of walnut kernels$2.64
  • salt, flakes of chili pepper, sugar, black pepper$0.11
  • 2 tablespoons of oil, plus more as needed for cooking$0.13
  • 1 bunch of new onions$0.21
  • 500 g of fresh pineapple$1.50
  • cilantro or parsley$0.71
  • 2 green lemons$2.86
  • One glass of orange juice$0.42

Total$8.58

that's $2.15 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 4 salmon fillets
  • 120 g of walnut kernels
  • salt, flakes of chili pepper, sugar, black pepper
  • 2 tablespoons of oil, plus more as needed for cooking
  • 1 bunch of new onions
  • 500 g of fresh pineapple
  • cilantro or parsley
  • 2 green lemons
  • One glass of orange juice

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating