Grilled salmon with walnut salsa
A fresh German dish: pan-fried salmon fillets served with a salsa made of fresh pineapple, red onion, and grilled walnuts, chili, lime, and orange.
Enjoy this grilled salmon dish, served with a walnut salsa, which is perfect for a weeknight meal.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time15 min
- Cook time10 min
- Resting5 min
- Total30 min
- DifficultyEasy
- CostBudget
- Cooking methodpan
- Estimated cost$8.58 $2.15 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
- Gluten-free
- Low lactose
Ingredients
people
- $2.64
- $0.11
- $0.13
- $0.21
- $1.50
- $0.71
- $2.86
- $0.42
Prices from US supermarkets for 6 of 8 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Toast the walnuts in oil for 3 minutes, seasoned with salt, chili flakes, and a pinch of sugar.
- Finely chop two-thirds of the vegetables and reserve the remaining portion for decoration. ≈ 8 min
- Finely chop the new onions into thin slices and dice the pineapple into small pieces. ≈ 8 min
- Remove the leaves from the herbs. ≈ 3 min
- Cut the lime in quarters; grate the zest of one lime and squeeze it. ≈ 8 min
- Combine the juice and zest with the orange juice, chopped walnuts, onion, pineapple, and herbs; season with salt and pepper. ≈ 4 min
- Season the salmon with salt and pepper, and then sear it on both sides in hot oil.
- Serve with the salsa, garnished with the remaining walnuts, herbs, and lime wedges. ≈ 2 min
The bill
Grilled salmon with walnut salsa
- 120 g of walnut kernels$2.64
- salt, flakes of chili pepper, sugar, black pepper$0.11
- 2 tablespoons of oil, plus more as needed for cooking$0.13
- 1 bunch of new onions$0.21
- 500 g of fresh pineapple$1.50
- cilantro or parsley$0.71
- 2 green lemons$2.86
- One glass of orange juice$0.42
Total$8.58
that's $2.15 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.