Green beans with tomatoes and olive oil

Green beans with tomato and olive oil

Appetizers

A delicious and fresh pasta dish, served with vegetables and olive oil.

Enlarge photo
↓ Jump to recipe

This recipe for fresh olive oil beans is a simple and delicious dish that is perfect for everyday meals. It is ideal for those who enjoy Mediterranean cuisine and offers a fresh, vegetable-based flavour.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time15 min
  • Cook time20 min
  • Total35 min
  • DifficultyEasy
  • CostBudget
  • Calories283 kcal/serving
  • Cooking methodnibbling
  • Estimated cost$8.44 $2.11 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
  • Vegetarian
  • Vegan

Ingredients

4 people
  • $3.47
  • $0.41
  • $3.35
  • $1.18
  • $0.00
  • $0.03

Prices from US supermarkets for 4 of 6 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Finely chop the onions and sauté them in the olive oil until they soften and turn golden brown. ≈ 8 min
  2. Place the shelled and diced beans, and then the diced tomatoes, on top. ≈ 3 min
  3. Add salt and sugar, cover, and cook over medium heat, then reduce the heat and continue cooking until the beans are tender. Serve cold.

The bill

Green beans with tomato and olive oil

  • 500 g of green beans$3.47
  • 2 medium-sized onions$0.41
  • 2 medium-sized tomatoes$3.35
  • 1/2 cup of olive oil$1.18
  • One piece of sugar$0.00
  • salt$0.03

Total$8.44

that's $2.11 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Nutrition per serving

Calories283 kcal
Fat23.6 g
Saturated fat3.7 g
Carbohydrates11.8 g
Sugars9.7 g
Fiber4.9 g
Protein3.2 g
Salt0.07 g

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 500 g of green beans
  • 2 medium-sized onions
  • 2 medium-sized tomatoes
  • 1/2 cup of olive oil
  • One piece of sugar
  • salt

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating