Green beans with tomato and olive oil
A delicious and fresh pasta dish, served with vegetables and olive oil.
This recipe for fresh olive oil beans is a simple and delicious dish that is perfect for everyday meals. It is ideal for those who enjoy Mediterranean cuisine and offers a fresh, vegetable-based flavour.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time15 min
- Cook time20 min
- Total35 min
- DifficultyEasy
- CostBudget
- Calories283 kcal/serving
- Cooking methodnibbling
- Estimated cost$8.44 $2.11 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
- Vegetarian
- Vegan
Ingredients
people
- $3.47
- $0.41
- $3.35
- $1.18
- $0.00
- $0.03
Prices from US supermarkets for 4 of 6 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Finely chop the onions and sauté them in the olive oil until they soften and turn golden brown. ≈ 8 min
- Place the shelled and diced beans, and then the diced tomatoes, on top. ≈ 3 min
- Add salt and sugar, cover, and cook over medium heat, then reduce the heat and continue cooking until the beans are tender. Serve cold.
The bill
Green beans with tomato and olive oil
- 500 g of green beans$3.47
- 2 medium-sized onions$0.41
- 2 medium-sized tomatoes$3.35
- 1/2 cup of olive oil$1.18
- One piece of sugar$0.00
- salt$0.03
Total$8.44
that's $2.11 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
Nutrition per serving
| Calories | 283 kcal |
|---|---|
| Fat | 23.6 g |
| Saturated fat | 3.7 g |
| Carbohydrates | 11.8 g |
| Sugars | 9.7 g |
| Fiber | 4.9 g |
| Protein | 3.2 g |
| Salt | 0.07 g |
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.