Gobies braised with sour mustard greens
A traditional Vietnamese family dish: marinated small fish, simmered in a sauce of fish and spices, served over a bed of sautéed mustard leaves and garlic.
This dish combines tangy and salty flavors, making it ideal for those who enjoy exotic fish. The fermented vegetables add a touch of freshness and complexity.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time30 min
- Cook time20 min
- Resting2 hr
- Total2 hr 50 min
- DifficultyMedium
- CostBudget
- Cooking methodnibbling
- Estimated cost$2.69 $0.67 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
- Gluten-free
- Low lactose
Ingredients
people
- $0.83
- $0.33
- $0.27
- $0.78
- $0.04
- $0.27
- $0.17
Prices from US supermarkets for 6 of 7 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Peel and finely chop the shallots and garlic. ≈ 8 min
- Rinse the fish and marinate it with 1 teaspoon of seasoning, 1 teaspoon of sugar, 1 teaspoon of pepper, 1/2 tablespoon of fish sauce, 1/2 tablespoon of oil, and the shallots.
- Rinse the mustard leaves, squeeze them, and cut them into 3 cm pieces. ≈ 8 min
- Heat the garlic in the oil, then add the mustard and sauté with 2 teaspoons of sugar, 1 teaspoon of seasoning, and 1 teaspoon of fish sauce.
- Pour the mustard into the stockpot, place the fish on top, and cover with just enough water. ≈ 3 min
- Add the hot peppers and let simmer for 20 minutes over low heat.
- Once the liquid has almost reduced, turn off the heat and season lightly with pepper.
The bill
Gobies braised with sour mustard greens
- 150 g of fermented mustard leaves (cải chua)$0.83
- 2 shallots$0.33
- 3 cloves of garlic$0.27
- Fish sauce (nuoc mam)$0.78
- sugar$0.04
- pepper$0.27
- oil$0.17
Total$2.69
that's $0.67 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.