Gobies braised with sour mustard greens

Gobies braised with sour mustard greens

Main dishes

A traditional Vietnamese family dish: marinated small fish, simmered in a sauce of fish and spices, served over a bed of sautéed mustard leaves and garlic.

Enlarge photo
↓ Jump to recipe

This dish combines tangy and salty flavors, making it ideal for those who enjoy exotic fish. The fermented vegetables add a touch of freshness and complexity.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time30 min
  • Cook time20 min
  • Resting2 hr
  • Total2 hr 50 min
  • DifficultyMedium
  • CostBudget
  • Cooking methodnibbling
  • Estimated cost$2.69 $0.67 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
  • Gluten-free
  • Low lactose

Ingredients

4 people
  • $0.83
  • $0.33
  • $0.27
  • $0.78
  • $0.04
  • $0.27
  • $0.17

Prices from US supermarkets for 6 of 7 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Peel and finely chop the shallots and garlic. ≈ 8 min
  2. Rinse the fish and marinate it with 1 teaspoon of seasoning, 1 teaspoon of sugar, 1 teaspoon of pepper, 1/2 tablespoon of fish sauce, 1/2 tablespoon of oil, and the shallots.
  3. Rinse the mustard leaves, squeeze them, and cut them into 3 cm pieces. ≈ 8 min
  4. Heat the garlic in the oil, then add the mustard and sauté with 2 teaspoons of sugar, 1 teaspoon of seasoning, and 1 teaspoon of fish sauce.
  5. Pour the mustard into the stockpot, place the fish on top, and cover with just enough water. ≈ 3 min
  6. Add the hot peppers and let simmer for 20 minutes over low heat.
  7. Once the liquid has almost reduced, turn off the heat and season lightly with pepper.

The bill

Gobies braised with sour mustard greens

  • 150 g of fermented mustard leaves (cải chua)$0.83
  • 2 shallots$0.33
  • 3 cloves of garlic$0.27
  • Fish sauce (nuoc mam)$0.78
  • sugar$0.04
  • pepper$0.27
  • oil$0.17

Total$2.69

that's $0.67 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 300 g of small goby
  • 150 g of fermented mustard leaves (cải chua)
  • 2 hot peppers
  • 2 shallots
  • 3 cloves of garlic
  • Fish sauce (nuoc mam)
  • Powder seasoning (seasoning powder)
  • sugar
  • pepper
  • oil

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating