Ginger and evaporated milk custard

Ginger flan with evaporated milk

Desserts

Philippine ginger and evaporated milk velouté flan, topped with caramel. A firm and fragrant custard, to be unmolded well chilled for a light dessert.

Enlarge photo
↓ Jump to recipe

Filipino custard is made with evaporated milk and egg yolks. In this recipe, ginger adds a zesty note, and gelatin makes the texture firmer.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time30 min
  • Cook time15 min
  • Resting4 hr
  • Total4 hr 45 min
  • DifficultyMedium
  • CostBudget
  • Cooking methodcaramel, then flash-frozen
  • Estimated cost$3.51 $0.44 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.

Ingredients

8 people
  • $0.16
  • $0.96
  • $0.16
  • $2.09
  • $0.14

Prices from US supermarkets for 3 of 5 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Melt the sugar to create caramel.
  2. Pour the caramel into two medium-sized ramekins. ≈ 3 min
  3. Book the mussels. ≈ 3 min
  4. In a bowl, combine the evaporated milk, sugar, and egg yolks. ≈ 4 min
  5. Dissolve the gelatin in the water.
  6. Heat until the gelatin is completely dissolved.
  7. Add the milk and egg mixture. ≈ 3 min
  8. Add the ginger juice. ≈ 4 min
  9. Pour: Pour, pour the sauce into the mussels. ≈ 3 min
  10. Let it cool until the mixture sets.
  11. Remove from the pan before serving. ≈ 2 min

The bill

Ginger flan with evaporated milk

  • 200 g of sugar, for the caramel$0.16
  • 1 large can (400g) of evaporated milk$0.96
  • 200 grams of sugar$0.16
  • 6 egg yolks$2.09
  • 1.5 tablespoons of ginger juice$0.14

Total$3.51

that's $0.44 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 200 g of sugar, for the caramel
  • 1 large can (400g) of evaporated milk
  • 200 grams of sugar
  • 6 egg yolks
  • 1 tablespoon of neutral gelatin (unflavored)
  • 240 ml of water (1 cup)
  • 1.5 tablespoons of ginger juice

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating