Ginger flan with evaporated milk
Philippine ginger and evaporated milk velouté flan, topped with caramel. A firm and fragrant custard, to be unmolded well chilled for a light dessert.
Filipino custard is made with evaporated milk and egg yolks. In this recipe, ginger adds a zesty note, and gelatin makes the texture firmer.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time30 min
- Cook time15 min
- Resting4 hr
- Total4 hr 45 min
- DifficultyMedium
- CostBudget
- Cooking methodcaramel, then flash-frozen
- Estimated cost$3.51 $0.44 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
Ingredients
people
- $0.16
- $0.96
- $0.16
- $2.09
- $0.14
Prices from US supermarkets for 3 of 5 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Melt the sugar to create caramel.
- Pour the caramel into two medium-sized ramekins. ≈ 3 min
- Book the mussels. ≈ 3 min
- In a bowl, combine the evaporated milk, sugar, and egg yolks. ≈ 4 min
- Dissolve the gelatin in the water.
- Heat until the gelatin is completely dissolved.
- Add the milk and egg mixture. ≈ 3 min
- Add the ginger juice. ≈ 4 min
- Pour: Pour, pour the sauce into the mussels. ≈ 3 min
- Let it cool until the mixture sets.
- Remove from the pan before serving. ≈ 2 min
The bill
Ginger flan with evaporated milk
- 200 g of sugar, for the caramel$0.16
- 1 large can (400g) of evaporated milk$0.96
- 200 grams of sugar$0.16
- 6 egg yolks$2.09
- 1.5 tablespoons of ginger juice$0.14
Total$3.51
that's $0.44 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.