Fried

Frita, Algerian pepper and tomato stew

Main dishes

Black foot frit: grilled bell peppers and peeled tomatoes cooked in olive oil with garlic, thyme, and bay leaf, served very hot on pork or lamb ribs.

Enlarge photo
↓ Jump to recipe

The paella is a traditional Spanish dish, particularly popular in the southern regions.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time20 min
  • Cook time50 min
  • Resting10 min
  • Total1 hr 20 min
  • DifficultyMedium
  • CostPricey
  • Cooking methodfrying pan
  • Estimated cost$35.46 $8.87 / serving Estimated price; varies by store.
  • Gluten-free
  • Low lactose

Ingredients

4 people
  • $5.54
  • $25.78
  • $3.19
  • $0.36
  • $0.59

Prices from US supermarkets.

Directions

  1. Core the tomatoes, peel them, and remove the seeds by pressing them between your palms. ≈ 8 min
  2. Grill the bell peppers, remove the skin, and coarsely chop them into strips.
  3. In a large frying pan, heat 3 tablespoons of olive oil with the bell peppers, crushed garlic, thyme, and bay leaf; season with salt and pepper.
  4. Cook for ten minutes over medium heat.
  5. Add the chopped tomatoes and cook, covered, over low heat, without stirring, until they reach a mashed consistency.
  6. In a separate frying pan, cook the ribs over high heat until they are browned and cooked through.
  7. Place the meat on a plate, cover with fried onions, sprinkle with chopped parsley, and serve very hot. ≈ 2 min

The bill

Frita, Algerian pepper and tomato stew

  • 4 pork or lamb chops$5.54
  • 2 kg of tomatoes$25.78
  • 2 red bell peppers and 2 green bell peppers$3.19
  • 4 cloves of garlic$0.36
  • salt, pepper, olive oil$0.59

Total$35.46

that's $8.87 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 4 pork or lamb chops
  • 2 kg of tomatoes
  • 2 red bell peppers and 2 green bell peppers
  • 4 cloves of garlic
  • One sprig of thyme
  • One bay leaf
  • One bunch of parsley
  • salt, pepper, olive oil

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating