Frita, Algerian pepper and tomato stew
Black foot frit: grilled bell peppers and peeled tomatoes cooked in olive oil with garlic, thyme, and bay leaf, served very hot on pork or lamb ribs.
The paella is a traditional Spanish dish, particularly popular in the southern regions.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time20 min
- Cook time50 min
- Resting10 min
- Total1 hr 20 min
- DifficultyMedium
- CostPricey
- Cooking methodfrying pan
- Estimated cost$35.46 $8.87 / serving Estimated price; varies by store.
- Gluten-free
- Low lactose
Ingredients
people
- $5.54
- $25.78
- $3.19
- $0.36
- $0.59
Prices from US supermarkets.
Directions
- Core the tomatoes, peel them, and remove the seeds by pressing them between your palms. ≈ 8 min
- Grill the bell peppers, remove the skin, and coarsely chop them into strips.
- In a large frying pan, heat 3 tablespoons of olive oil with the bell peppers, crushed garlic, thyme, and bay leaf; season with salt and pepper.
- Cook for ten minutes over medium heat.
- Add the chopped tomatoes and cook, covered, over low heat, without stirring, until they reach a mashed consistency.
- In a separate frying pan, cook the ribs over high heat until they are browned and cooked through.
- Place the meat on a plate, cover with fried onions, sprinkle with chopped parsley, and serve very hot. ≈ 2 min
The bill
Frita, Algerian pepper and tomato stew
- 4 pork or lamb chops$5.54
- 2 kg of tomatoes$25.78
- 2 red bell peppers and 2 green bell peppers$3.19
- 4 cloves of garlic$0.36
- salt, pepper, olive oil$0.59
Total$35.46
that's $8.87 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.