fresh cheese flan

Fresh cheese flan

Desserts

Discover this delicious cheese spread, perfect for a snack or a treat. It’s simple and incredibly tasty!

Enlarge photo
↓ Jump to recipe

This tart is perfect for those who love cheese spreads. It serves 10 people and doesn’t require any special culinary skills.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time20 min
  • Cook time45 min
  • Resting10 min
  • Total1 hr 15 min
  • DifficultyEasy
  • CostBudget
  • Cooking methodfour
  • Estimated cost$15.46 $1.55 / serving Estimated price; varies by store.
  • Vegetarian

Ingredients

10 people
  • $5.63
  • $7.03
  • $0.50
  • $2.00
  • $0.30

Prices from US supermarkets.

Directions

  1. Pour the liquid caramel over the bottom and sides of a large baking pan. ≈ 3 min
  2. Combine the cheese, both types of milk, the eggs, and the vanilla. ≈ 4 min
  3. Pour in into the caramelized mold. ≈ 3 min
  4. Place the mold in a water bath in the oven for a gentle, even cooking process. ≈ 3 min
  5. Bake for 40 to 50 minutes at 170 °C, until a toothpick inserted into the center comes out clean.
  6. If the top surface starts to discolor too quickly, cover it with aluminum foil. ≈ 3 min
  7. Remove from the oven once it has cooled. ≈ 3 min

The bill

Fresh cheese flan

  • 300 g of spreadable fresh cheese$5.63
  • 1 can of sweetened condensed milk (approximately 700g)$7.03
  • the same amount of milk (approximately 1/2 liter)$0.50
  • 5 eggs$2.00
  • 1/2 teaspoon of vanilla extract$0.30

Total$15.46

that's $1.55 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 300 g of spreadable fresh cheese
  • 1 can of sweetened condensed milk (approximately 700g)
  • the same amount of milk (approximately 1/2 liter)
  • 5 eggs
  • 1/2 teaspoon of vanilla extract
  • liquid caramel

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating

On our Facebook page

0 reactions · 0 comments

Comment on Facebook ↗