Neymeen biryani, a traditional biryani dish from Kerala

Neymeen biryani, a traditional biryani dish from Kerala

Main dishes

A Kerala-style fish biryani: marinated and fried chunks of sea bass, mixed with a masala of onion, tomato, and yogurt, layered with basmati rice, saffron,…

Enlarge photo
↓ Jump to recipe

Neem Biryani is a very popular dish in Kerala. The seer fish, known for its firm texture, is lightly fried before being added to the fragrant rice for slow-cooked preparation.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time30 min
  • Cook time45 min
  • Resting15 min
  • Total1 hr 30 min
  • DifficultyMedium
  • CostBudget
  • Cooking methodsaucepan
  • Estimated cost$6.63 $1.66 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 12, 2026.
  • Vegetarian

Ingredients

4 people
  • $0.98
  • $0.63
  • $0.68
  • $0.26
  • $0.11
  • $0.10
  • $0.30
  • $0.93
  • $2.12
  • $0.19
  • $0.30
  • $0.03

Prices from US supermarkets for 8 of 12 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Marinate the fish for 15 minutes with a little turmeric, chili pepper, and salt.
  2. Fry it lightly in hot oil, but don’t overcook it.
  3. In a separate frying pan, sauté the onions and set aside half of them.
  4. Add the remaining ingredients, including the ginger-garlic paste, green chili peppers, and tomatoes, and cook until browned.
  5. Add the ground cilantro, garam masala, and the remaining spices, then the yogurt, mint, cilantro, and curry leaves. ≈ 3 min
  6. Gently incorporate the fried fish.
  7. Cook the rice for two-thirds of the recommended time in salted water, then drain it.
  8. In a large casserole dish, alternate layers of rice and fish, sprinkling with fried onions, mint, cilantro, and saffron milk. ≈ 2 min
  9. Drizzle with ghee, cover, and cook for 15-20 minutes over very low heat.
  10. Serve hot. ≈ 2 min

The bill

Neymeen biryani, a traditional biryani dish from Kerala

  • 400 g of basmati rice (2 cups)$0.98
  • 3 large onions, finely chopped$0.63
  • 2 chopped tomatoes$0.68
  • 2 tablespoons of ginger-garlic paste$0.26
  • 1 teaspoon of chili powder$0.11
  • 1/2 teaspoon of turmeric$0.10
  • 2 tablespoons of ground cilantro$0.30
  • 1 teaspoon of garam masala$0.93
  • 2 tablespoons of ghee$2.12
  • 3 tablespoons of oil$0.19
  • a few curry leaves$0.30
  • salt$0.03

Total$6.63

that's $1.66 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 400 g of basmati rice (2 cups)
  • 500 g of seerfish, cut into portions
  • 3 large onions, finely chopped
  • 2 chopped tomatoes
  • 3 green chili peppers, slightly wilted
  • 2 tablespoons of ginger-garlic paste
  • 1 teaspoon of chili powder
  • 1/2 teaspoon of turmeric
  • 2 tablespoons of ground cilantro
  • 1 teaspoon of garam masala
  • 1 small bunch of chopped cilantro
  • 1 small bunch of chopped mint
  • 120 g of yogurt
  • 2 tablespoons of ghee
  • 3 tablespoons of oil
  • a few curry leaves
  • 2 to 3 saffron stigmas soaked in a small amount of milk
  • salt
  • water

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating