Neymeen biryani, a traditional biryani dish from Kerala
A Kerala-style fish biryani: marinated and fried chunks of sea bass, mixed with a masala of onion, tomato, and yogurt, layered with basmati rice, saffron,…
Neem Biryani is a very popular dish in Kerala. The seer fish, known for its firm texture, is lightly fried before being added to the fragrant rice for slow-cooked preparation.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time30 min
- Cook time45 min
- Resting15 min
- Total1 hr 30 min
- DifficultyMedium
- CostBudget
- Cooking methodsaucepan
- Estimated cost$6.63 $1.66 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 12, 2026.
- Vegetarian
Ingredients
people
- $0.98
- $0.63
- $0.68
- $0.26
- $0.11
- $0.10
- $0.30
- $0.93
- $2.12
- $0.19
- $0.30
- $0.03
Prices from US supermarkets for 8 of 12 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Marinate the fish for 15 minutes with a little turmeric, chili pepper, and salt.
- Fry it lightly in hot oil, but don’t overcook it.
- In a separate frying pan, sauté the onions and set aside half of them.
- Add the remaining ingredients, including the ginger-garlic paste, green chili peppers, and tomatoes, and cook until browned.
- Add the ground cilantro, garam masala, and the remaining spices, then the yogurt, mint, cilantro, and curry leaves. ≈ 3 min
- Gently incorporate the fried fish.
- Cook the rice for two-thirds of the recommended time in salted water, then drain it.
- In a large casserole dish, alternate layers of rice and fish, sprinkling with fried onions, mint, cilantro, and saffron milk. ≈ 2 min
- Drizzle with ghee, cover, and cook for 15-20 minutes over very low heat.
- Serve hot. ≈ 2 min
The bill
Neymeen biryani, a traditional biryani dish from Kerala
- 400 g of basmati rice (2 cups)$0.98
- 3 large onions, finely chopped$0.63
- 2 chopped tomatoes$0.68
- 2 tablespoons of ginger-garlic paste$0.26
- 1 teaspoon of chili powder$0.11
- 1/2 teaspoon of turmeric$0.10
- 2 tablespoons of ground cilantro$0.30
- 1 teaspoon of garam masala$0.93
- 2 tablespoons of ghee$2.12
- 3 tablespoons of oil$0.19
- a few curry leaves$0.30
- salt$0.03
Total$6.63
that's $1.66 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.