Kerala pumpkin and mung bean curry
Kerala-style erissery: pumpkin and mung beans cooked in a coconut paste with cumin and green chili, finished with a mustard and curry leaf tempering.
Erissery is one of the dishes served at the sadya, the traditional vegetarian feast during Kerala’s festivals. It consists of soft pumpkin and mung beans, bound together with a coconut-based paste, and seasoned with a spicy oil mixture.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time20 min
- Cook time35 min
- Total55 min
- DifficultyEasy
- CostBudget
- Cooking methodsaucepan
- Estimated cost$4.78 $1.20 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 12, 2026.
- Vegetarian
- Vegan
Ingredients
people
- $3.85
- $0.61
- $0.10
- $0.05
- $0.03
- $0.13
- $0.01
Prices from US supermarkets for 5 of 7 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Wash the mung beans and cook them in water.
- Combine the coconut with the cumin, chili peppers, and turmeric, and then add this mixture to the cooked beans. ≈ 4 min
- First, cook the pumpkin, then add it to the mixture of beans and coconut.
- Salt and let it cook for a little longer.
- In a small frying pan, heat the oil, then add the mustard, urad dal, and curry leaves, and pour over the curry.
The bill
Kerala pumpkin and mung bean curry
- 300 g of pumpkin, cut into pieces$3.85
- 80 g of shredded coconut$0.61
- 1/4 teaspoon of cumin$0.10
- 1/4 teaspoon of turmeric$0.05
- salt$0.03
- 1 tablespoon of coconut oil$0.13
- 1/4 cup of mustard seeds$0.01
Total$4.78
that's $1.20 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.