Kerala pumpkin and mung bean curry

Kerala pumpkin and mung bean curry

Main dishes

Kerala-style erissery: pumpkin and mung beans cooked in a coconut paste with cumin and green chili, finished with a mustard and curry leaf tempering.

Enlarge photo
↓ Jump to recipe

Erissery is one of the dishes served at the sadya, the traditional vegetarian feast during Kerala’s festivals. It consists of soft pumpkin and mung beans, bound together with a coconut-based paste, and seasoned with a spicy oil mixture.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time20 min
  • Cook time35 min
  • Total55 min
  • DifficultyEasy
  • CostBudget
  • Cooking methodsaucepan
  • Estimated cost$4.78 $1.20 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 12, 2026.
  • Vegetarian
  • Vegan

Ingredients

4 people
  • $3.85
  • $0.61
  • $0.10
  • $0.05
  • $0.03
  • $0.13
  • $0.01

Prices from US supermarkets for 5 of 7 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Wash the mung beans and cook them in water.
  2. Combine the coconut with the cumin, chili peppers, and turmeric, and then add this mixture to the cooked beans. ≈ 4 min
  3. First, cook the pumpkin, then add it to the mixture of beans and coconut.
  4. Salt and let it cook for a little longer.
  5. In a small frying pan, heat the oil, then add the mustard, urad dal, and curry leaves, and pour over the curry.

The bill

Kerala pumpkin and mung bean curry

  • 300 g of pumpkin, cut into pieces$3.85
  • 80 g of shredded coconut$0.61
  • 1/4 teaspoon of cumin$0.10
  • 1/4 teaspoon of turmeric$0.05
  • salt$0.03
  • 1 tablespoon of coconut oil$0.13
  • 1/4 cup of mustard seeds$0.01

Total$4.78

that's $1.20 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 300 g of pumpkin, cut into pieces
  • 100 g of mung beans
  • 80 g of shredded coconut
  • 2 green chili peppers
  • 1/4 teaspoon of cumin
  • 1/4 teaspoon of turmeric
  • salt
  • 1 tablespoon of coconut oil
  • 1/4 cup of mustard seeds
  • 1 teaspoon of urad dal
  • One bunch of curry leaves

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating