Potries' Emilia-style baked rice with meat

Emilia de Potries' baked rice

Main dishes

A delicious baked rice dish with pork ribs, chicken, and black sausage.

Enlarge photo
↓ Jump to recipe

This baked rice recipe is perfect for 4 people. Preparation time: 1 hour, Cooking time: 1 hour.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time20 min
  • Cook time35 min
  • Resting5 min
  • Total1 hr
  • DifficultyMedium
  • CostPricey
  • Cooking methodfour
  • Estimated cost$29.34 $7.34 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.

Ingredients

4 people
  • $1.09
  • $4.87
  • $11.07
  • $0.34
  • $3.35
  • $1.59
  • $0.09
  • $0.67
  • $5.65
  • $0.59
  • $0.03

Prices from US supermarkets for 9 of 11 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Preheat the oven to 200 °C and bring the broth to a simmer.
  2. In a ceramic casserole dish that is oven-safe, brown the pork ribs and salted chicken in olive oil.
  3. Add the bell pepper and potato, and cook them for a few minutes until they are lightly browned. ≈ 3 min
  4. Add the rice and cook it for a few minutes, then add the beans and saffron. ≈ 3 min
  5. Pour in the hot broth and adjust the salt to taste.
  6. Place the tomato slices, chopped sausage, and whole garlic head in the center of the dish. ≈ 3 min
  7. Bake for approximately 20 to 25 minutes, until the rice is cooked and the broth has been absorbed.
  8. Let it rest for a few minutes before serving.

The bill

Emilia de Potries' baked rice

  • 4 cups of rice (approximately 375g)$1.09
  • 7 cups of broth$4.87
  • 8 pieces of pork ribs$11.07
  • 1 potato, thinly sliced$0.34
  • 2 tomatoes, sliced into thick rounds$3.35
  • 1 bell pepper, sliced$1.59
  • One head of garlic$0.09
  • 1 handful of white beans and large lima beans (garrofó), cooked$0.67
  • saffron$5.65
  • olive oil$0.59
  • salt$0.03

Total$29.34

that's $7.34 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 4 cups of rice (approximately 375g)
  • 7 cups of broth
  • 1 black pudding with onion
  • 8 pieces of pork ribs
  • 4 pieces of chicken
  • 1 potato, thinly sliced
  • 2 tomatoes, sliced into thick rounds
  • 1 bell pepper, sliced
  • One head of garlic
  • 1 handful of white beans and large lima beans (garrofó), cooked
  • saffron
  • olive oil
  • salt

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating

On our Facebook page

0 reactions · 0 comments

Comment on Facebook ↗