Emilia de Potries' baked rice
A delicious baked rice dish with pork ribs, chicken, and black sausage.
This baked rice recipe is perfect for 4 people. Preparation time: 1 hour, Cooking time: 1 hour.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time20 min
- Cook time35 min
- Resting5 min
- Total1 hr
- DifficultyMedium
- CostPricey
- Cooking methodfour
- Estimated cost$29.34 $7.34 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
Ingredients
people
- $1.09
- $4.87
- $11.07
- $0.34
- $3.35
- $1.59
- $0.09
- $0.67
- $5.65
- $0.59
- $0.03
Prices from US supermarkets for 9 of 11 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Preheat the oven to 200 °C and bring the broth to a simmer.
- In a ceramic casserole dish that is oven-safe, brown the pork ribs and salted chicken in olive oil.
- Add the bell pepper and potato, and cook them for a few minutes until they are lightly browned. ≈ 3 min
- Add the rice and cook it for a few minutes, then add the beans and saffron. ≈ 3 min
- Pour in the hot broth and adjust the salt to taste.
- Place the tomato slices, chopped sausage, and whole garlic head in the center of the dish. ≈ 3 min
- Bake for approximately 20 to 25 minutes, until the rice is cooked and the broth has been absorbed.
- Let it rest for a few minutes before serving.
The bill
Emilia de Potries' baked rice
- 4 cups of rice (approximately 375g)$1.09
- 7 cups of broth$4.87
- 8 pieces of pork ribs$11.07
- 1 potato, thinly sliced$0.34
- 2 tomatoes, sliced into thick rounds$3.35
- 1 bell pepper, sliced$1.59
- One head of garlic$0.09
- 1 handful of white beans and large lima beans (garrofó), cooked$0.67
- saffron$5.65
- olive oil$0.59
- salt$0.03
Total$29.34
that's $7.34 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
On our Facebook page
0 reactions · 0 comments
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.