Deviled egg

Deviled egg

Appetizers

Remove the egg yolk, mix it with salt, pepper, and butter, then inject it into the center of the egg.

Enlarge photo
↓ Jump to recipe

A stuffed egg is prepared by removing the egg white, mixing it with salt, pepper, and butter, and then injecting the mixture back into the egg. Stuffed eggs are typically served cold and can be used as part of a salad.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time15 min
  • Cook time10 min
  • Resting15 min
  • Total40 min
  • DifficultyEasy
  • CostBudget
  • Calories145 kcal/serving
  • Cooking methodSaucepan
  • Estimated cost$1.12 $0.56 / serving Estimated price; varies by store.
  • Vegetarian

Ingredients

2 people
  • $0.80
  • $0.18
  • $0.01
  • $0.13

Prices from US supermarkets.

Directions

  1. Boil the eggs, let them cool, peel them, and cut them in half.
  2. Remove the yolks with a teaspoon and either pass them through a sieve or mash them finely. ≈ 4 min
  3. Combine the yolks with the salt, pepper, and butter. ≈ 4 min
  4. Place the mixture in a piping bag and fill the half-shells.

The bill

Deviled egg

  • 2 eggs$0.80
  • 20 g of softened butter$0.18
  • salt$0.01
  • pepper$0.13

Total$1.12

that's $0.56 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Nutrition per serving

Calories145 kcal
Fat13.2 g
Saturated fat7.3 g
Carbohydrates0.1 g
Sugars0.1 g
Fiber0 g
Protein6.5 g
Salt0.16 g

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 2 eggs
  • 20 g of softened butter
  • salt
  • pepper

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating