Deviled egg
Remove the egg yolk, mix it with salt, pepper, and butter, then inject it into the center of the egg.
A stuffed egg is prepared by removing the egg white, mixing it with salt, pepper, and butter, and then injecting the mixture back into the egg. Stuffed eggs are typically served cold and can be used as part of a salad.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time15 min
- Cook time10 min
- Resting15 min
- Total40 min
- DifficultyEasy
- CostBudget
- Calories145 kcal/serving
- Cooking methodSaucepan
- Estimated cost$1.12 $0.56 / serving Estimated price; varies by store.
- Vegetarian
Ingredients
people
- $0.80
- $0.18
- $0.01
- $0.13
Prices from US supermarkets.
Directions
- Boil the eggs, let them cool, peel them, and cut them in half.
- Remove the yolks with a teaspoon and either pass them through a sieve or mash them finely. ≈ 4 min
- Combine the yolks with the salt, pepper, and butter. ≈ 4 min
- Place the mixture in a piping bag and fill the half-shells.
The bill
Deviled egg
- 2 eggs$0.80
- 20 g of softened butter$0.18
- salt$0.01
- pepper$0.13
Total$1.12
that's $0.56 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
Nutrition per serving
| Calories | 145 kcal |
|---|---|
| Fat | 13.2 g |
| Saturated fat | 7.3 g |
| Carbohydrates | 0.1 g |
| Sugars | 0.1 g |
| Fiber | 0 g |
| Protein | 6.5 g |
| Salt | 0.16 g |
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.