Curry fried rice with chicken and seafood
Khao phat phong kari: Basmati rice stir-fried with garlic, chives, chicken, seafood, and soybean sprouts, seasoned with curry powder and chili peppers.
Discover this delicious curry fried rice, a flavorful and spicy dish. It’s perfect for casual gatherings and is easy to prepare, making it a great option for the whole family.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time15 min
- Cook time20 min
- Total35 min
- DifficultyEasy
- CostBudget
- Cooking methodfrying pan
- Estimated cost$4.97 $1.24 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
Ingredients
people
- $0.19
- $0.53
- $0.18
- $0.45
- $1.98
- $0.21
- $0.86
- $0.13
- $0.12
- $0.32
Prices from US supermarkets for 8 of 10 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Heat the oil in a non-stick frying pan and cook the garlic and shallots until they are fragrant.
- Add the seafood and chicken, and sauté for 1 minute, until they are lightly browned.
- Add the soybean sprouts, rice, chili pepper, and curry. ≈ 3 min
- Add the soy sauce, salt, and pepper, and stir until everything is well combined.
- Serve immediately. ≈ 2 min
The bill
Curry fried rice with chicken and seafood
- 3 tablespoons of oil$0.19
- 2 tablespoons of sesame oil$0.53
- 2 cloves of garlic, crushed and chopped$0.18
- 100 g of soybean sprouts$0.45
- 600 g of cooked basmati rice$1.98
- 10 grams of hot pepper powder$0.21
- 20 grams of curry powder$0.86
- 2 tablespoons of light soy sauce$0.13
- 1 tablespoon of salt$0.12
- 1 tablespoon of pepper$0.32
Total$4.97
that's $1.24 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.