Curry fried rice with chicken and seafood

Curry fried rice with chicken and seafood

Main dishes

Khao phat phong kari: Basmati rice stir-fried with garlic, chives, chicken, seafood, and soybean sprouts, seasoned with curry powder and chili peppers.

Enlarge photo
↓ Jump to recipe

Discover this delicious curry fried rice, a flavorful and spicy dish. It’s perfect for casual gatherings and is easy to prepare, making it a great option for the whole family.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time15 min
  • Cook time20 min
  • Total35 min
  • DifficultyEasy
  • CostBudget
  • Cooking methodfrying pan
  • Estimated cost$4.97 $1.24 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.

Ingredients

4 people
  • $0.19
  • $0.53
  • $0.18
  • $0.45
  • $1.98
  • $0.21
  • $0.86
  • $0.13
  • $0.12
  • $0.32

Prices from US supermarkets for 8 of 10 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Heat the oil in a non-stick frying pan and cook the garlic and shallots until they are fragrant.
  2. Add the seafood and chicken, and sauté for 1 minute, until they are lightly browned.
  3. Add the soybean sprouts, rice, chili pepper, and curry. ≈ 3 min
  4. Add the soy sauce, salt, and pepper, and stir until everything is well combined.
  5. Serve immediately. ≈ 2 min

The bill

Curry fried rice with chicken and seafood

  • 3 tablespoons of oil$0.19
  • 2 tablespoons of sesame oil$0.53
  • 2 cloves of garlic, crushed and chopped$0.18
  • 100 g of soybean sprouts$0.45
  • 600 g of cooked basmati rice$1.98
  • 10 grams of hot pepper powder$0.21
  • 20 grams of curry powder$0.86
  • 2 tablespoons of light soy sauce$0.13
  • 1 tablespoon of salt$0.12
  • 1 tablespoon of pepper$0.32

Total$4.97

that's $1.24 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 3 tablespoons of oil
  • 2 tablespoons of sesame oil
  • 2 cloves of garlic, crushed and chopped
  • 2 onions, cut into 2 cm pieces
  • 200 g of seafood
  • 100 g of soybean sprouts
  • 200 g of diced chicken
  • 600 g of cooked basmati rice
  • 10 grams of hot pepper powder
  • 20 grams of curry powder
  • 2 tablespoons of light soy sauce
  • 1 tablespoon of salt
  • 1 tablespoon of pepper

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating