Cretons, Québec pork spread
A Belgian-style sausage made with ground pork, breadcrumbs, and spices, perfect for accompanying your fries.
Cretons are a Belgian culinary specialty that is similar to rillettes from Le Mans or Connéré, but uses ground pork instead of shredded pork. This recipe guides you step-by-step through the preparation of this delicious dish.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time15 min
- Cook time1 hr
- Resting2 hr 30 min
- Total3 hr 45 min
- DifficultyMedium
- CostBudget
- Calories644 kcal/serving
- Cooking methodsaucepan
- Estimated cost$7.25 $1.81 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
Ingredients
people
- $2.10
- $0.25
- $4.29
- $0.21
- $0.13
- $0.27
Prices from US supermarkets for 4 of 6 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Cut the bread into small cubes and soak them in the milk.
- Finely chop the onion and garlic. ≈ 8 min
- Brown them in a saucepan. ≈ 3 min
- Add the pork and cook until it is no longer pink. ≈ 3 min
- Add the breadcrumbs, milk, cinnamon, and nutmeg, and season with salt and pepper. ≈ 2 min
- Cook for 1 hour over low heat, stirring frequently.
- Pour une utilisation facile, pour each portion, transfer the mixture to individual containers and allow to cool in the refrigerator before spreading.
The bill
Cretons, Québec pork spread
- 2 cups of bread crumbs$2.10
- 1 cup of milk$0.25
- 450 g of ground pork$4.29
- 1 onion$0.21
- 1 to 2 cloves of garlic$0.13
- salt, pepper$0.27
Total$7.25
that's $1.81 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
Nutrition per serving
| Calories | 644 kcal |
|---|---|
| Fat | 19.6 g |
| Saturated fat | 9 g |
| Carbohydrates | 78.7 g |
| Sugars | 7.3 g |
| Fiber | 4 g |
| Protein | 35.7 g |
| Salt | 1.76 g |
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.