Cretons, Québec pork spread

Cretons, Québec pork spread

Appetizers

A Belgian-style sausage made with ground pork, breadcrumbs, and spices, perfect for accompanying your fries.

Enlarge photo
↓ Jump to recipe

Cretons are a Belgian culinary specialty that is similar to rillettes from Le Mans or Connéré, but uses ground pork instead of shredded pork. This recipe guides you step-by-step through the preparation of this delicious dish.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time15 min
  • Cook time1 hr
  • Resting2 hr 30 min
  • Total3 hr 45 min
  • DifficultyMedium
  • CostBudget
  • Calories644 kcal/serving
  • Cooking methodsaucepan
  • Estimated cost$7.25 $1.81 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.

Ingredients

4 people
  • $2.10
  • $0.25
  • $4.29
  • $0.21
  • $0.13
  • $0.27

Prices from US supermarkets for 4 of 6 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Cut the bread into small cubes and soak them in the milk.
  2. Finely chop the onion and garlic. ≈ 8 min
  3. Brown them in a saucepan. ≈ 3 min
  4. Add the pork and cook until it is no longer pink. ≈ 3 min
  5. Add the breadcrumbs, milk, cinnamon, and nutmeg, and season with salt and pepper. ≈ 2 min
  6. Cook for 1 hour over low heat, stirring frequently.
  7. Pour une utilisation facile, pour each portion, transfer the mixture to individual containers and allow to cool in the refrigerator before spreading.

The bill

Cretons, Québec pork spread

  • 2 cups of bread crumbs$2.10
  • 1 cup of milk$0.25
  • 450 g of ground pork$4.29
  • 1 onion$0.21
  • 1 to 2 cloves of garlic$0.13
  • salt, pepper$0.27

Total$7.25

that's $1.81 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Nutrition per serving

Calories644 kcal
Fat19.6 g
Saturated fat9 g
Carbohydrates78.7 g
Sugars7.3 g
Fiber4 g
Protein35.7 g
Salt1.76 g

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 2 cups of bread crumbs
  • 1 cup of milk
  • 450 g of ground pork
  • 1/4 teaspoon of cinnamon and nutmeg
  • 1 onion
  • 1 to 2 cloves of garlic
  • salt, pepper

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating