Chicken soup with rice, alycha and saffron
A chicken and rice soup, enhanced with fried onions, chickpeas, leeks, and saffron, and flavored with fresh dill: a comforting and mild broth.
Toyuq shorbası is a traditional Azerbaijani soup, characterized by its sweet and sour flavor, thanks to the dried fruits used in its preparation. It is typically made with chicken broth and rice.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time20 min
- Cook time1 hr
- Total1 hr 20 min
- DifficultyEasy
- CostBudget
- Cooking methodCooking in water to create a soup
- Estimated cost$6.18 $1.55 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
Ingredients
people
- $0.07
- $0.09
- $0.07
- $0.04
- $0.51
- $5.10
- $0.03
- $0.27
Prices from US supermarkets for 6 of 8 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Cook the chicken in water, then strain the broth.
- Cook the rice in the broth.
- Sauté the onion in the fat, then add it to the rice.
- Fifteen minutes before the end of cooking, add the cooked chickpeas, alycha (or dried plums), and any other dried fruits you are using. ≈ 3 min
- Add the sliced chicken and chopped dill, then simmer for 1 to 2 minutes.
The bill
Chicken soup with rice, alycha and saffron
- 25 grams of rice$0.07
- 20 g of dried alacha or plum$0.09
- 20 g of cooked chickpeas$0.07
- 20 grams of onion$0.04
- 10 grams of dill$0.51
- a pinch of saffron$5.10
- salt$0.03
- pepper$0.27
Total$6.18
that's $1.55 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.