Chicken soup with rice, alycha and saffron

Chicken soup with rice, alycha and saffron

Appetizers

A chicken and rice soup, enhanced with fried onions, chickpeas, leeks, and saffron, and flavored with fresh dill: a comforting and mild broth.

Enlarge photo
↓ Jump to recipe

Toyuq shorbası is a traditional Azerbaijani soup, characterized by its sweet and sour flavor, thanks to the dried fruits used in its preparation. It is typically made with chicken broth and rice.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time20 min
  • Cook time1 hr
  • Total1 hr 20 min
  • DifficultyEasy
  • CostBudget
  • Cooking methodCooking in water to create a soup
  • Estimated cost$6.18 $1.55 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.

Ingredients

4 people
  • $0.07
  • $0.09
  • $0.07
  • $0.04
  • $0.51
  • $5.10
  • $0.03
  • $0.27

Prices from US supermarkets for 6 of 8 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Cook the chicken in water, then strain the broth.
  2. Cook the rice in the broth.
  3. Sauté the onion in the fat, then add it to the rice.
  4. Fifteen minutes before the end of cooking, add the cooked chickpeas, alycha (or dried plums), and any other dried fruits you are using. ≈ 3 min
  5. Add the sliced chicken and chopped dill, then simmer for 1 to 2 minutes.

The bill

Chicken soup with rice, alycha and saffron

  • 25 grams of rice$0.07
  • 20 g of dried alacha or plum$0.09
  • 20 g of cooked chickpeas$0.07
  • 20 grams of onion$0.04
  • 10 grams of dill$0.51
  • a pinch of saffron$5.10
  • salt$0.03
  • pepper$0.27

Total$6.18

that's $1.55 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 155 g of chicken
  • 25 grams of rice
  • 20 g of melted fat
  • 20 g of dried alacha or plum
  • 20 g of cooked chickpeas
  • 20 grams of onion
  • 10 grams of dill
  • a pinch of saffron
  • salt
  • pepper

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating