Chicken and hard-boiled egg croquettes
Creamy béchamel-based croquettes filled with chicken breast and hard-boiled eggs, coated in egg and breadcrumbs. A dish that appeals to everyone, perfect …
At a glance: serves 6 people, 3 hr 30 min total (1 hr prep, 30 min cook time and 2 hr resting), difficulty: medium, about $0.71 per person.
These croquettes combine a smooth béchamel sauce with shredded chicken and hard-boiled eggs. They can be prepared in advance and served golden brown.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time1 hr
- Cook time30 min
- Resting2 hr
- Total3 hr 30 min
- DifficultyMedium
- CostBudget
- Cooking methodbéchamel sauce, followed by frying
- Estimated cost$4.24 $0.71 / serving Estimated price; varies by store.
Ingredients
people
- $1.29
- $0.22
- $0.99
- $1.15
- $0.09
- $0.24
- $0.26
Prices from US supermarkets.
Directions
- Cook the chicken breast in the milk, remove it, and shred it with a knife.
- Boil the eggs for 12 minutes in salted boiling water, then peel and chop them.
- In a saucepan, combine the butter and flour to create a roux, and cook over low heat for 5 minutes.
- Gradually add the warm milk, stirring as you go: pour it in slowly as it mixes with the flour. ≈ 3 min
- Once the béchamel sauce is ready and starts to simmer, add the shredded chicken and beaten eggs, and let it cook for 15 minutes, stirring occasionally.
- Spread the mixture in a dish, then let it cool and brush it with butter.
- Once the dough is thoroughly chilled, work it by hand, then form round meatballs using a little sunflower oil to help. ≈ 10 min
- First, dip the fish fillets in the beaten eggs, then in the breadcrumbs. ≈ 3 min
The bill
Chicken and hard-boiled egg croquettes
- 140 g of butter$1.29
- 140 g of flour$0.22
- 1 liter of milk$0.99
- 150 g of chicken breast$1.15
- 10 g of butter, for greasing the dough$0.09
- sunflower oil, for both dough and frying$0.24
- beaten eggs and breadcrumbs, for bread$0.26
Total$4.24
that's $0.71 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.