Chicken and hard-boiled egg croquettes

Chicken and hard-boiled egg croquettes

Snacks

Creamy béchamel-based croquettes filled with chicken breast and hard-boiled eggs, coated in egg and breadcrumbs. A dish that appeals to everyone, perfect …

Enlarge photo

At a glance: serves 6 people, 3 hr 30 min total (1 hr prep, 30 min cook time and 2 hr resting), difficulty: medium, about $0.71 per person.

↓ Jump to recipe

These croquettes combine a smooth béchamel sauce with shredded chicken and hard-boiled eggs. They can be prepared in advance and served golden brown.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time1 hr
  • Cook time30 min
  • Resting2 hr
  • Total3 hr 30 min
  • DifficultyMedium
  • CostBudget
  • Cooking methodbéchamel sauce, followed by frying
  • Estimated cost$4.24 $0.71 / serving Estimated price; varies by store.

Ingredients

6 people
  • $1.29
  • $0.22
  • $0.99
  • $1.15
  • $0.09
  • $0.24
  • $0.26

Prices from US supermarkets.

Directions

  1. Cook the chicken breast in the milk, remove it, and shred it with a knife.
  2. Boil the eggs for 12 minutes in salted boiling water, then peel and chop them.
  3. In a saucepan, combine the butter and flour to create a roux, and cook over low heat for 5 minutes.
  4. Gradually add the warm milk, stirring as you go: pour it in slowly as it mixes with the flour. ≈ 3 min
  5. Once the béchamel sauce is ready and starts to simmer, add the shredded chicken and beaten eggs, and let it cook for 15 minutes, stirring occasionally.
  6. Spread the mixture in a dish, then let it cool and brush it with butter.
  7. Once the dough is thoroughly chilled, work it by hand, then form round meatballs using a little sunflower oil to help. ≈ 10 min
  8. First, dip the fish fillets in the beaten eggs, then in the breadcrumbs. ≈ 3 min

The bill

Chicken and hard-boiled egg croquettes

  • 140 g of butter$1.29
  • 140 g of flour$0.22
  • 1 liter of milk$0.99
  • 150 g of chicken breast$1.15
  • 10 g of butter, for greasing the dough$0.09
  • sunflower oil, for both dough and frying$0.24
  • beaten eggs and breadcrumbs, for bread$0.26

Total$4.24

that's $0.71 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 140 g of butter
  • 140 g of flour
  • 1 liter of milk
  • 150 g of chicken breast
  • 2 hard-boiled eggs, chopped
  • salt, to taste
  • white pepper, to taste
  • Walnut and nutmeg, with a flavourful taste.
  • 10 g of butter, for greasing the dough
  • sunflower oil, for both dough and frying
  • beaten eggs and breadcrumbs, for bread

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating