Charentes butter cake

Charentes butter cake

Baking

Charentais galettes: A thick, buttery shortcrust pastry, flavored with bitter almond and vanilla, filled with candied angelica, pierced with a fork, and f…

Enlarge photo
↓ Jump to recipe

The Charentais cake, also known as galette Charentaise, is a traditional specialty of the Charente-Maritime region.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time1 hr
  • Cook time15 min
  • Total1 hr 15 min
  • DifficultyMedium
  • CostBudget
  • Cooking methodfour
  • Estimated cost$5.01 $0.84 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
  • Vegetarian

Ingredients

6 people
  • $2.31
  • $0.80
  • $0.09
  • $0.19
  • $0.80
  • $0.13
  • $0.69

Prices from US supermarkets for 5 of 7 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Take the butter out of the refrigerator an hour before you start, so it softens. ≈ 3 min
  2. Preheat the oven to 180 °C (gas mark 6).
  3. In a large mixing bowl, whisk together the sugar, vanilla sugar, bitter almond extract, salt, and eggs until the mixture is pale and frothy.
  4. Gradually incorporate the softened butter, followed by the flour mixed with the yeast. ≈ 4 min
  5. Add the angelica, cut into small pieces. ≈ 3 min
  6. Shape three pancakes on a baking sheet, prick the surface with a fork, and brush them with egg yolk mixed with a little water. ≈ 3 min
  7. Bake them individually for 20 to 25 minutes, sliding a piece of cardboard underneath the parchment paper to easily transfer them without breaking.

The bill

Charentes butter cake

  • 250 g of softened butter$2.31
  • 500 g of flour$0.80
  • 1 package of baking powder$0.09
  • 250 g of sugar$0.19
  • 2 large eggs, plus 1 yolk for glazing$0.80
  • 3 vanilla sugar packets$0.13
  • A few drops of bitter almond extract$0.69

Total$5.01

that's $0.84 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 250 g of softened butter
  • 500 g of flour
  • 1 package of baking powder
  • 250 g of sugar
  • 2 large eggs, plus 1 yolk for glazing
  • 50 g of candied angelica
  • 3 vanilla sugar packets
  • A pinch of salt
  • A few drops of bitter almond extract

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating