Charentes butter cake
Charentais galettes: A thick, buttery shortcrust pastry, flavored with bitter almond and vanilla, filled with candied angelica, pierced with a fork, and f…
The Charentais cake, also known as galette Charentaise, is a traditional specialty of the Charente-Maritime region.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time1 hr
- Cook time15 min
- Total1 hr 15 min
- DifficultyMedium
- CostBudget
- Cooking methodfour
- Estimated cost$5.01 $0.84 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
- Vegetarian
Ingredients
people
- $2.31
- $0.80
- $0.09
- $0.19
- $0.80
- $0.13
- $0.69
Prices from US supermarkets for 5 of 7 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Take the butter out of the refrigerator an hour before you start, so it softens. ≈ 3 min
- Preheat the oven to 180 °C (gas mark 6).
- In a large mixing bowl, whisk together the sugar, vanilla sugar, bitter almond extract, salt, and eggs until the mixture is pale and frothy.
- Gradually incorporate the softened butter, followed by the flour mixed with the yeast. ≈ 4 min
- Add the angelica, cut into small pieces. ≈ 3 min
- Shape three pancakes on a baking sheet, prick the surface with a fork, and brush them with egg yolk mixed with a little water. ≈ 3 min
- Bake them individually for 20 to 25 minutes, sliding a piece of cardboard underneath the parchment paper to easily transfer them without breaking.
The bill
Charentes butter cake
- 250 g of softened butter$2.31
- 500 g of flour$0.80
- 1 package of baking powder$0.09
- 250 g of sugar$0.19
- 2 large eggs, plus 1 yolk for glazing$0.80
- 3 vanilla sugar packets$0.13
- A few drops of bitter almond extract$0.69
Total$5.01
that's $0.84 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.