Cashew plant-based labneh

Cashew plant-based labneh

Snacks

A fresh, vegan ricotta-style cheese: cashews soaked, blended with lemon juice, salt, and beer yeast, then drained for 12 hours in cheesecloth.

Enlarge photo
↓ Jump to recipe

This cashew nut goat cheese is a delicious vegan option that can be prepared without yeast. It’s perfect for vegetarians and vegans.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time10 min
  • Cook time—
  • Resting20 hr
  • Total20 hr 10 min
  • DifficultyEasy
  • CostBudget
  • Cooking methodNo cooking required
  • Estimated cost$4.34 $0.72 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
  • Vegan
  • Vegetarian

Ingredients

6 people
  • $2.01
  • $0.17
  • $0.04
  • $2.12

Prices from US supermarkets for 2 of 4 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Rinse the cashew nuts in cold water and discard any that are damaged. ≈ 2 min
  2. Soak them in at least 8 hours in a large volume of cold water: they expand significantly.
  3. Drain the avocados and place them in a blender with the cold water and lemon juice. Blend until you have a smooth, velvety cream. ≈ 4 min
  4. Add the salt and yeast, and mix again. Taste: the flavor should resemble labneh. Add lemon, salt, or yeast if needed. ≈ 4 min
  5. Line a colander with cheesecloth and pour the cream into it, without overfilling so that you can close it. ≈ 3 min
  6. Bring the edges together and close with an elastic or string. ≈ 3 min
  7. Allow to drain for at least 12 hours, suspended above the sink, or in a colander placed over a bowl, ensuring that the cheese does not come into contact with the liquid.
  8. Transfer to a sealed container: it can be stored in the refrigerator for a few days.

The bill

Cashew plant-based labneh

  • 150 g of raw, unsalted cashews$2.01
  • Lemon juice$0.17
  • 1 teaspoon of salt$0.04
  • 2 tablespoons of beer yeast flakes$2.12

Total$4.34

that's $0.72 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 150 g of raw, unsalted cashews
  • 1/2 glass of cold water
  • Lemon juice
  • 1 teaspoon of salt
  • 2 tablespoons of beer yeast flakes
  • A thin cloth or a washable cleaning cloth

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating