Cashew plant-based labneh
A fresh, vegan ricotta-style cheese: cashews soaked, blended with lemon juice, salt, and beer yeast, then drained for 12 hours in cheesecloth.
This cashew nut goat cheese is a delicious vegan option that can be prepared without yeast. It’s perfect for vegetarians and vegans.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time10 min
- Cook time—
- Resting20 hr
- Total20 hr 10 min
- DifficultyEasy
- CostBudget
- Cooking methodNo cooking required
- Estimated cost$4.34 $0.72 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
- Vegan
- Vegetarian
Ingredients
people
- $2.01
- $0.17
- $0.04
- $2.12
Prices from US supermarkets for 2 of 4 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Rinse the cashew nuts in cold water and discard any that are damaged. ≈ 2 min
- Soak them in at least 8 hours in a large volume of cold water: they expand significantly.
- Drain the avocados and place them in a blender with the cold water and lemon juice. Blend until you have a smooth, velvety cream. ≈ 4 min
- Add the salt and yeast, and mix again. Taste: the flavor should resemble labneh. Add lemon, salt, or yeast if needed. ≈ 4 min
- Line a colander with cheesecloth and pour the cream into it, without overfilling so that you can close it. ≈ 3 min
- Bring the edges together and close with an elastic or string. ≈ 3 min
- Allow to drain for at least 12 hours, suspended above the sink, or in a colander placed over a bowl, ensuring that the cheese does not come into contact with the liquid.
- Transfer to a sealed container: it can be stored in the refrigerator for a few days.
The bill
Cashew plant-based labneh
- 150 g of raw, unsalted cashews$2.01
- Lemon juice$0.17
- 1 teaspoon of salt$0.04
- 2 tablespoons of beer yeast flakes$2.12
Total$4.34
that's $0.72 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.