Carciofi alla romana, artichokes stuffed with Roman mint
Roman artichokes: Globe artichokes from Rome, seasoned with garlic, parsley, and mint (a wild mint native to the Latium region), cooked gently for one hou…
This springtime Roman specialty features globe artichokes cooked tightly together in a mixture of oil and water. The mint, a small wild mint with a peppery flavour, gives them their distinctive taste.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time20 min
- Cook time1 hr
- Total1 hr 20 min
- DifficultyEasy
- CostBudget
- Cooking methodsaucepan
- Estimated cost$1.08 $0.27 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
- Vegetarian
- Vegan
- Gluten-free
Ingredients
- $0.18
- $0.59
- $0.28
- $0.03
Prices from US supermarkets for 3 of 4 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Remove the toughest leaves from the globe artichoke, peel the stems, and cut them into 3-4 cm pieces. Submerge the globe artichokes in lemon water to prevent them from turning brown. ≈ 8 min
- Chop the garlic, parsley, and mint, then mix this chopped mixture with salt and pepper. ≈ 8 min
- Slightly separate the leaves of the globe artichoke and remove any hay or debris. ≈ 3 min
- Fill the globe artichokes with the filling, then rub them with salt and pepper. ≈ 10 min
- Place them with the stems pointing downwards in a saucepan, ensuring they are packed tightly together with the cut stem pieces. ≈ 3 min
- Pour the water and oil, and sometimes a little white wine, until it covers the stems, and cook over low heat for about 60 minutes.
- Serve warm. ≈ 2 min
The bill
Carciofi alla romana, artichokes stuffed with Roman mint
- 2 cloves of garlic$0.18
- olive oil$0.59
- 1 lemon, for the soaking water$0.28
- salt and pepper$0.03
Total$1.08
that's $0.27 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
On our Facebook page
0 reactions · 0 comments
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.