Roman-style globe artichoke

Carciofi alla romana, artichokes stuffed with Roman mint

Appetizers

Roman artichokes: Globe artichokes from Rome, seasoned with garlic, parsley, and mint (a wild mint native to the Latium region), cooked gently for one hou…

Enlarge photo
↓ Jump to recipe

This springtime Roman specialty features globe artichokes cooked tightly together in a mixture of oil and water. The mint, a small wild mint with a peppery flavour, gives them their distinctive taste.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time20 min
  • Cook time1 hr
  • Total1 hr 20 min
  • DifficultyEasy
  • CostBudget
  • Cooking methodsaucepan
  • Estimated cost$1.08 $0.27 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
  • Vegetarian
  • Vegan
  • Gluten-free

Ingredients

4 people
  • $0.18
  • $0.59
  • $0.28
  • $0.03

Prices from US supermarkets for 3 of 4 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Remove the toughest leaves from the globe artichoke, peel the stems, and cut them into 3-4 cm pieces. Submerge the globe artichokes in lemon water to prevent them from turning brown. ≈ 8 min
  2. Chop the garlic, parsley, and mint, then mix this chopped mixture with salt and pepper. ≈ 8 min
  3. Slightly separate the leaves of the globe artichoke and remove any hay or debris. ≈ 3 min
  4. Fill the globe artichokes with the filling, then rub them with salt and pepper. ≈ 10 min
  5. Place them with the stems pointing downwards in a saucepan, ensuring they are packed tightly together with the cut stem pieces. ≈ 3 min
  6. Pour the water and oil, and sometimes a little white wine, until it covers the stems, and cook over low heat for about 60 minutes.
  7. Serve warm. ≈ 2 min

The bill

Carciofi alla romana, artichokes stuffed with Roman mint

  • 2 cloves of garlic$0.18
  • olive oil$0.59
  • 1 lemon, for the soaking water$0.28
  • salt and pepper$0.03

Total$1.08

that's $0.27 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 4 Roman globe artichokes (mammole)
  • 2 cloves of garlic
  • One bunch of parsley
  • 1 tablespoon of fresh or dried mint (rosemary mint)
  • olive oil
  • water
  • 1 lemon, for the soaking water
  • A glass of white wine (optional)
  • salt and pepper

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating

On our Facebook page

0 reactions · 0 comments

Comment on Facebook ↗