Breaded and fried salmon fillet
Lemon-marinated salmon fillets, coated in a spicy breadcrumb mixture and fried in a pan. Crispy on the outside, tender on the inside, and ready in under t…
This breaded salmon is a simple way to cook fish: a lemon marinade, a crispy breading, and a quick frying.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time15 min
- Cook time6 min
- Resting1 hr
- Total1 hr 21 min
- DifficultyEasy
- CostBudget
- Cooking methodFrying in a pan
- Estimated cost$0.72 $0.36 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 14, 2026.
- Low lactose
Ingredients
people
- $0.28
- $0.01
- $0.13
- $0.09
- $0.04
- $0.09
- $0.08
Prices from US supermarkets for 6 of 7 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Marinate the salmon for 1 hour in lemon juice and a pinch of salt.
- Drain the fish and pat it dry. ≈ 2 min
- Mix together the bread crumbs, salt, pepper, flour, spices, and garlic powder. Coat the fish with this mixture. ≈ 4 min
- Heat oil in a frying pan over medium heat. Cook the fillets for about 3 minutes per side, until golden brown.
The bill
Breaded and fried salmon fillet
- 1 lemon (juice)$0.28
- salt$0.01
- pepper$0.13
- breadcrumbs$0.09
- 1 tablespoon of cornstarch$0.04
- Garlic powder$0.09
- oil for deep frying$0.08
Total$0.72
that's $0.36 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.