Breaded and fried salmon fillet

Breaded and fried salmon fillet

Main dishes

Lemon-marinated salmon fillets, coated in a spicy breadcrumb mixture and fried in a pan. Crispy on the outside, tender on the inside, and ready in under t…

Enlarge photo
↓ Jump to recipe

This breaded salmon is a simple way to cook fish: a lemon marinade, a crispy breading, and a quick frying.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time15 min
  • Cook time6 min
  • Resting1 hr
  • Total1 hr 21 min
  • DifficultyEasy
  • CostBudget
  • Cooking methodFrying in a pan
  • Estimated cost$0.72 $0.36 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 14, 2026.
  • Low lactose

Ingredients

2 people
  • $0.28
  • $0.01
  • $0.13
  • $0.09
  • $0.04
  • $0.09
  • $0.08

Prices from US supermarkets for 6 of 7 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Marinate the salmon for 1 hour in lemon juice and a pinch of salt.
  2. Drain the fish and pat it dry. ≈ 2 min
  3. Mix together the bread crumbs, salt, pepper, flour, spices, and garlic powder. Coat the fish with this mixture. ≈ 4 min
  4. Heat oil in a frying pan over medium heat. Cook the fillets for about 3 minutes per side, until golden brown.

The bill

Breaded and fried salmon fillet

  • 1 lemon (juice)$0.28
  • salt$0.01
  • pepper$0.13
  • breadcrumbs$0.09
  • 1 tablespoon of cornstarch$0.04
  • Garlic powder$0.09
  • oil for deep frying$0.08

Total$0.72

that's $0.36 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 2 salmon fillets
  • 1 lemon (juice)
  • salt
  • pepper
  • breadcrumbs
  • 1 tablespoon of cornstarch
  • Spices for fish
  • Garlic powder
  • oil for deep frying

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating