Bò bía, jicama and Chinese sausage rolls
Fresh Vietnamese spring rolls filled with stir-fried jicama, Chinese sausage, omelette, dried shrimp, and herbs, served with a peanut-based hoisin sauce.
Bò bía is a dish originating from southern Vietnam, in the Fujian/Teochew style. It is a festive dish filled with a variety of fresh and dried ingredients, making it ideal for special occasions.
Ingredients and directions
- Prep time30 min
- Cook time45 min
- Resting10 min
- Total1 hr 25 min
- DifficultyMedium
- CostBudget
- Cooking methodfrying pan
- Estimated cost$11.44 $1.27 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.
Ingredients
people
- $6.03
- $0.80
- $1.12
- $0.04
- $0.46
- $0.68
- $0.60
- $0.06
Sauce
- $0.06
- $0.15
- $0.21
- $0.06
- $0.01
- $1.16
Prices from US supermarkets for 9 of 14 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.
Directions
- Dry-fry the dried shrimp for 2 to 3 minutes over medium heat.
- Cook the sausages for 10 minutes in boiling water, drain them, let them cool, and then slice them thinly on the bias.
- Beat the eggs with a pinch of salt and sugar, then make two very thin omelets in a lightly oiled frying pan. Roll them up and cut them into strips.
- Heat the garlic in the oil, then add the salted jicama and sauté for 10 to 15 minutes, until it is translucent.
- For the sauce, heat the garlic in the oil, then add the hoisin sauce, broth, peanut butter, and sugar. Simmer for 1-2 minutes until thickened. Serve in bowls with chili peppers, marinated vegetables, and peanuts.
- Soak a rice cake in warm water for 2 seconds, then place it flat. Garnish one end with lettuce, basil, jicama, sausage, omelette, shrimp, French fries, and peanuts.
- Roll the dough out to the center, pleat the edges, and roll it up tightly. Serve with the sauce. ≈ 10 min
The bill
Bò bía, jicama and Chinese sausage rolls
- 3 Chinese sausages (lap cheong)$6.03
- 2 eggs$0.80
- 4 tablespoons of dried small shrimp$1.12
- 1 teaspoon of minced garlic$0.04
- Lettuce, Thai basil, fresh chili peppers$0.46
- crushed peanuts, French-style shallot fries$0.68
- salt, pepper, sugar$0.60
- 1 tablespoon of oil$0.06
- 1 tablespoon of oil$0.06
- 1 tablespoon of chopped garlic$0.15
- 5 tablespoons of pork broth or water$0.21
- 1 tablespoon of peanut butter$0.06
- 1 tablespoon of sugar$0.01
- marinated carrots and daikon$1.16
Total$11.44
that's $1.27 per person
Estimated price; varies by store.
🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link
✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction
Reviews (0)
Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!
Have you tried this recipe? Sign in to leave your review and rating.
You need to be a member to suggest a correction. Sign up for free, or sign in: you will then be able to report a mistake or suggest an improvement, and Axelle will read it.
Create a free account Sign in
You will come straight back to this recipe afterwards.