Bò bía, jicama and Chinese sausage rolls

Bò bía, jicama and Chinese sausage rolls

Appetizers

Fresh Vietnamese spring rolls filled with stir-fried jicama, Chinese sausage, omelette, dried shrimp, and herbs, served with a peanut-based hoisin sauce.

Enlarge photo
↓ Jump to recipe

Bò bía is a dish originating from southern Vietnam, in the Fujian/Teochew style. It is a festive dish filled with a variety of fresh and dried ingredients, making it ideal for special occasions.

Ingredients and directions

  • Prep time30 min
  • Cook time45 min
  • Resting10 min
  • Total1 hr 25 min
  • DifficultyMedium
  • CostBudget
  • Cooking methodfrying pan
  • Estimated cost$11.44 $1.27 / serving Estimated price; varies by store. Converted from euros at the ECB rate of October 15, 2026.

Ingredients

9 people
  • $6.03
  • $0.80
  • $1.12
  • $0.04
  • $0.46
  • $0.68
  • $0.60
  • $0.06

Sauce

  • $0.06
  • $0.15
  • $0.21
  • $0.06
  • $0.01
  • $1.16

Prices from US supermarkets for 9 of 14 ingredients; Belgian prices for the rest.

Directions

  1. Dry-fry the dried shrimp for 2 to 3 minutes over medium heat.
  2. Cook the sausages for 10 minutes in boiling water, drain them, let them cool, and then slice them thinly on the bias.
  3. Beat the eggs with a pinch of salt and sugar, then make two very thin omelets in a lightly oiled frying pan. Roll them up and cut them into strips.
  4. Heat the garlic in the oil, then add the salted jicama and sauté for 10 to 15 minutes, until it is translucent.
  5. For the sauce, heat the garlic in the oil, then add the hoisin sauce, broth, peanut butter, and sugar. Simmer for 1-2 minutes until thickened. Serve in bowls with chili peppers, marinated vegetables, and peanuts.
  6. Soak a rice cake in warm water for 2 seconds, then place it flat. Garnish one end with lettuce, basil, jicama, sausage, omelette, shrimp, French fries, and peanuts.
  7. Roll the dough out to the center, pleat the edges, and roll it up tightly. Serve with the sauce. ≈ 10 min

The bill

Bò bía, jicama and Chinese sausage rolls

  • 3 Chinese sausages (lap cheong)$6.03
  • 2 eggs$0.80
  • 4 tablespoons of dried small shrimp$1.12
  • 1 teaspoon of minced garlic$0.04
  • Lettuce, Thai basil, fresh chili peppers$0.46
  • crushed peanuts, French-style shallot fries$0.68
  • salt, pepper, sugar$0.60
  • 1 tablespoon of oil$0.06
  • 1 tablespoon of oil$0.06
  • 1 tablespoon of chopped garlic$0.15
  • 5 tablespoons of pork broth or water$0.21
  • 1 tablespoon of peanut butter$0.06
  • 1 tablespoon of sugar$0.01
  • marinated carrots and daikon$1.16

Total$11.44

that's $1.27 per person

Estimated price; varies by store.

Before you start

Ingredients

  • 9 rice cakes
  • 3 Chinese sausages (lap cheong)
  • 2 eggs
  • 4 tablespoons of dried small shrimp
  • 400 g of jicama, julienned
  • 1 teaspoon of minced garlic
  • Lettuce, Thai basil, fresh chili peppers
  • crushed peanuts, French-style shallot fries
  • salt, pepper, sugar
  • 1 tablespoon of oil
  • 1 tablespoon of oil
  • 1 tablespoon of chopped garlic
  • 5 tablespoons of hoisin sauce
  • 5 tablespoons of pork broth or water
  • 1 tablespoon of peanut butter
  • 1 tablespoon of sugar
  • marinated carrots and daikon

The screen stays on while cooking mode is open.

🎬 Have a video of this recipe? Suggest a YouTube link

Did you film this recipe, or do you know a video that shows it? Axelle watches it before adding it to the page.

Nothing is published before approval.

✏️ A mistake, an idea for this recipe? Suggest a correction

Reviews (0)

Rate this recipe Be the first to rate it!

Your rating